RBC
Published on 05/15/2026 at 03:35 pm EDT
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
The financial and business analysis below provides information that we believe is relevant to an assessment and understanding of our consolidated financial position, results of operations and cash flows. This financial and business analysis should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related notes. All references to "Notes" in this Item 7 refer to the "Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements" included in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
The following discussion contains statements reflecting our views about our future performance that constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. See the information provided in Part I, Item 1A. "Risk Factors" of this Annual Report on Form 10-K under the heading "Cautionary Statement as to Forward-Looking Information."
General
We are a well-known international manufacturer of highly engineered precision bearings, components and essential systems for the Aerospace & Defense and Industrial markets. Our precision solutions are integral to the manufacture and operation of most machines and mechanical systems, reduce wear to moving parts, facilitate proper power transmission, and reduce damage and energy loss caused by friction. While we manufacture products in all major bearing categories, we focus primarily on the higher end of the bearing market where we believe our value-added manufacturing and engineering capabilities enable us to differentiate ourselves from our competitors and enhance profitability. We believe our unique expertise has enabled us to garner leading positions in many of the product markets in which we primarily compete. With 65 facilities in 11 countries, of which 44 are manufacturing facilities, we have been able to significantly broaden our end markets, products, customer base and geographic reach. We have a fiscal year consisting of 52 or 53 weeks, ending on the Saturday closest to March 31. Based on this policy, fiscal 2026 had 52 weeks and fiscal 2025 had 52 weeks.
We currently operate under two reportable business segments - Aerospace & Defense and Industrial:
We use gross margin as the primary measurement to assess the financial performance of each reportable segment. End market and channel sales within our segments are based on internal definitions and metrics considered by management and are periodically reviewed and updated prospectively.
The markets for our products are cyclical, and we have endeavored to mitigate this cyclicality by entering into single and sole-source relationships and long-term purchase agreements, through diversification across multiple market segments within the Aerospace & Defense and Industrial segments, by increasing sales to the aftermarket, and by focusing on developing highly customized solutions.
Currently, our strategy is built around maintaining our role as a leading manufacturer of highly engineered bearings and precision components through the following efforts:
We have demonstrated expertise in acquiring and integrating bearing and precision engineered component manufacturers that have complementary products or distribution channels and have provided significant margin enhancement. We have consistently increased the profitability of acquired businesses through a process of methods and systems improvement coupled with the introduction of complementary and proprietary new products. Since 1992 we have completed 30 acquisitions, including VACCO, which we acquired on July 18, 2025. These acquisitions have broadened our end markets, products, customer base and geographic reach.
Outlook
For the fiscal year ended March 28, 2026, 57.9% of our net sales were attributable to the Industrial segment while the Aerospace & Defense segment contributed 42.1% of our net sales. Our net sales increased 14.3% year over year due to sales increases in both the Aerospace & Defense and Industrial segments. VACCO, which was acquired on July 18, 2025, accounted for $83.9 of net sales in fiscal 2026. VACCO is part of our Aerospace & Defense segment.
Aerospace & Defense segment sales increased 32.9% year over year. Commercial aerospace increased 17.8%, due to the increased build rates from large OEMs. defense sales, which represented approximately 40.0% of segment sales during the year, were up 64.5% for the year. Excluding net sales from VACCO, defense sales were up 22.9% year over year. Our backlog in this segment is significant and deliveries are expected to continue to grow in the coming years.
Industrial segment sales increased 3.8% year over year, led by a 4.8% increase in distribution and aftermarket sales. Sales to OEMs were up 1.5% year over year, primarily driven by aggregate & cement, warehousing, grain and food & beverage.
Of our net sales for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, 57.1% was attributable to the Industrial segment compared to 42.9% for the Aerospace & Defense segment. Approximately $200.0 of Industrial segment sales in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 were to distribution and aftermarket compared to approximately $191.5 in the prior year while approximately $95.9 were made directly to OEMs in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to approximately $88.9 in the prior year. Net sales in the Aerospace & Defense segment increased $64.8, or 41.2%, for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to the same period last fiscal year. Excluding net sales from VACCO, net sales increased in this segment by 22.8%. Commercial aerospace net sales, which consisted of $106.6 of OEM and $22.9 of distribution and aftermarket, increased by 18.5% compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 when OEM net sales were $85.9 and distribution and aftermarket net sales were $23.3. This was driven by increased build rates in the OEM market and aftermarket demand remained strong. Our fiscal 2026 fourth quarter defense markets' net sales, which consisted of $74.0 of OEM and $18.6 of distribution and aftermarket, increased 92.5% compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 when OEM net sales were $38.1 and distribution and aftermarket net sales were $10.0. Excluding net sales from VACCO, defense net sales were up 35.0% compared to the same period in the prior year.
The Company forecasts net sales to be approximately $500.0 to $510.0 in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, compared to $436.0 in the first quarter of fiscal 2026, which represents a growth rate of 14.7% to 17.0%. Excluding $28.0 of expected net sales from VACCO, net sales are expected to grow 8.3% to 10.6%. Adjusted gross margin is expected to be in the range of 45.25% to 45.5% and SG&A as a percentage of net sales is expected to be in the range of 16.50% to 16.75%.
Our backlog as of March 28, 2026 was $2.3 billion, which included $0.6 billion of VACCO backlog and $1.1 billion of marine related backlog, compared to a total of $0.9 billion as of March 29, 2025. This increase reflects continued growth, most notably in our commercial aerospace and marine defense end markets.
We experienced solid operating cash flow generation during fiscal 2026 (as discussed in the "Liquidity and Capital Resources" section below). We believe that operating cash flows and available credit under our revolving bank credit facilities will provide adequate resources to fund internal growth initiatives for the foreseeable future, including at least the next 12 months. As of March 28, 2026, we had cash of $57.3, of which, $33.1 was cash held by our foreign operations.
Sources of Revenue
A contract with a customer exists when there is commitment and approval from both parties involved, the rights of the parties are identified, payment terms are defined, the contract has commercial substance and collectability of consideration is probable. The Company has determined that the contract with the customer is established when the customer purchase order is accepted or acknowledged. Long-term agreements ("LTAs") are used by the Company and certain of its customers to reduce their supply uncertainty for a period of time, typically multiple years. While these LTAs define commercial terms including pricing, termination rights and other contractual requirements, they do not represent the contract with the customer for revenue recognition purposes.
Approximately 95% of the Company's revenue was generated from the sale of products to customers in the Aerospace & Defense and Industrial markets for each of the years ended March 28, 2026 and March 29, 2025. The remaining 5% of the Company's revenue for each of the last two fiscal years was derived from services performed for customers, which included repair and refurbishment work performed on customer-controlled assets as well as design and test work.
Refer to Note 2 for further discussion regarding the Company's revenue policy.
Cost of Sales
Cost of sales includes employee compensation and benefits, raw materials, outside processing, depreciation of manufacturing machinery and equipment, supplies and manufacturing overhead.
Less than half of our factory costs, depending on product mix, are attributable to raw materials, purchased components and outside processing. When we experience raw material inflation, we attempt to offset these cost increases by changing our buying patterns, expanding our vendor network and passing through price increases when possible. Although we experienced cost inflation on raw material, labor and overhead for this fiscal year, we were able to mitigate it through pricing, insourcing and strategic sourcing efforts.
We monitor gross margin performance through a process of monthly operation reviews with all our divisions. We develop new products to target certain markets allied to our strategies by first understanding volume levels and product pricing and then constructing manufacturing strategies to achieve defined margin objectives. We only pursue product lines where we believe that the developed manufacturing process will yield the targeted margins. Management monitors gross margins of all product lines on a monthly basis to determine which manufacturing processes or prices should be adjusted.
Fiscal 2026 Compared to Fiscal 2025
Results of Operations
(amounts in millions, except share and per share data)
Net sales for the fiscal year ended March 28, 2026 increased $234.6, or 14.3%, compared to fiscal 2025. Excluding $83.9 of net sales from VACCO, net sales increased by 9.2% compared to the prior year. This increase was the result of a 3.8% increase in our Industrial segment, while net sales in our Aerospace & Defense segment increased 32.9% year over year. Industrial segment sales experienced the strongest contribution to growth in the aggregate & cement, warehousing and logistics, food & beverage and grain markets. Within Aerospace & Defense, total commercial aerospace net sales increased 17.8% and defense net sales increased 64.5% year over year. Commercial aerospace net sales, which consisted of $387.4 of OEM and $85.0 of distribution and aftermarket, increased by 17.8% compared to fiscal 2025 when OEM net sales were $317.8 and distribution and aftermarket net sales were $83.1. The OEM markets have continued to improve as build rates have steadily increased over the last several months. Our defense market net sales, which consisted of $237.1 of OEM and $78.5 of distribution and aftermarket, increased by 64.5% compared to fiscal 2025 when OEM net sales were $146.3 and distribution and aftermarket net sales were $45.6. The increase in defense sales was led by marine, missiles and guided munitions and reflects continued growth in demand which is evident by our growing backlog. The acquisition of VACCO also contributed to the sales growth. Excluding VACCO, net sales increased by 19.1% for the Aerospace & Defense segment.
Net income attributable to common stockholders increased by $53.8 to $287.6 for fiscal 2026 compared to fiscal 2025. The net income attributable to common stockholders of $287.6 in fiscal 2026 was impacted by $14.8 of acquisition and related costs, $6.2 of restructuring and consolidation charges, $49.8 of interest expense, and $81.7 of income tax expense. The net income attributable to common stockholders of $233.8 in fiscal 2025 was impacted by $1.5 of restructuring and consolidation charges, $59.8 of interest expense, $12.4 of preferred stock dividends, and $65.7 of income tax expense.
Gross Margin
Gross margin was 44.4% of sales for fiscal 2026 compared to 44.4% for the same period last year. The increase in gross margin was primarily driven by volume. Gross margin in fiscal 2026 was impacted by $2.1 in restructuring costs related to inventory rationalization efforts at one of our manufacturing plants and $13.2 of unfavorable purchase accounting adjustments associated with the VACCO acquisition.
Selling, General and Administrative
SG&A as a % of net sales was 16.9% compared to 17.1% in the prior fiscal year. SG&A expenses increased by $36.8 to $316.1 for fiscal 2026 compared to fiscal 2025, primarily driven by increased personnel costs and $11.2 from the inclusion of VACCO.
Other, Net
Other operating expenses for fiscal 2026 totaled $93.1 compared to $76.9 for fiscal 2025. For fiscal 2026, other operating costs consisted of $81.0 of amortization expense, $1.6 of acquisition costs, $4.1 of restructuring costs, $1.1 of bad debt expense and $5.3 of other items. Of the amortization expense incurred during the period, $10.3 was related to acquired intangible assets from the VACCO acquisition. For fiscal 2025, other operating expenses consisted of $71.8 of amortization expense, $1.5 of restructuring costs, $1.2 of bad debt expense and $2.4 of other items.
Interest Expense, Net
Interest expense, net, consists of interest charged on the Company's debt agreements and amortization of deferred financing fees, offset by interest income. Interest expense, net was $49.8 for fiscal 2026 compared to $59.8 for fiscal 2025. The decrease in interest expense between the periods was due to the reduction of the principal balance on our Term Loan (as defined in "Liquidity and Capital Resources-Liquidity-Domestic Credit Facility"), partially offset by the impact of a $200.0 draw on the Revolving Credit Facility (as defined in "Liquidity and Capital Resources-Liquidity-Domestic Credit Facility") during the second quarter of fiscal 2026 to fund part of the VACCO acquisition. In addition, the Cross Currency Swap has enabled us to better manage interest costs.
Other Non-Operating Expense/(Income)
Other non-operating expense/(income)
Other non-operating expense for fiscal 2026 totaled $1.9, consisting primarily of post-retirement benefit costs and foreign exchange gains and losses. Non-operating income during fiscal 2025 was $1.8, consisting primarily of a $4.0 legal settlement partially offset by post-retirement benefit costs and foreign exchange gains and losses.
Income Taxes
Income tax expense for fiscal 2026 was $81.7 compared to $65.7 for fiscal 2025. Our effective income tax rate for fiscal 2026 was 22.1% compared to 21.1% for fiscal 2025. The effective income tax rates are different from the U.S. statutory rate due to the U.S. credits for increasing research activities and foreign-derived intangible income provision, which decrease the rate, and differences in foreign and state income taxes, which increase the rate. The effective income tax rate for fiscal 2026 of 22.1% included discrete items totaling a benefit of $6.2 which is substantially related to a benefit associated with stock-based compensation, changes in valuation allowances, and one-time adjustments to record deferred tax liabilities for foreign subsidiaries. The effective income tax rate for fiscal 2026 without these discrete items would have been 23.8%. The effective income tax rate for fiscal 2025 of 21.1% included discrete items totaling a benefit of $7.6 which is substantially related to a benefit associated with stock-based compensation, a reduction in unrecognized tax benefits due to the expiration of the statute of limitations, and benefits related to the release of a valuation allowance and an adjustment related to state remeasurements. The effective income tax rate for fiscal 2025 without these discrete items would have been 23.5%.
Global Minimum Tax
In October 2021, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development ("OECD") announced an Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting including Pillar Two Model Rules defining the global minimum tax, which calls for the taxation of large multinational corporations at a minimum rate of 15%. Subsequently multiple sets of administrative guidance have been issued. Many non-US tax jurisdictions have either recently enacted legislation to adopt certain components of the Pillar Two Model Rules beginning in 2024 with the adoption of additional components in later years or announced their plans to enact legislation in future years. The Company has performed an assessment of the potential impact to its income taxes as a result of Pillar Two. Based on the results of the assessment, the Company believes that it can avail itself of the transitional safe harbor rules in all jurisdictions in which the Company operates. We will continue to monitor both the U.S. and international legislative developments related to Pillar Two to assess for any potential impacts. We are continuing to evaluate the impacts of enacted legislation and pending legislation to enact Pillar Two Model Rules in the non-US tax jurisdictions in which we operate.
One Big Beautiful Bill Act
On July 4, 2025, the U.S. enacted new legislation, Public Law No: 119-21, The One Big Beautiful Bill Act ("The Act"). The Act includes several U.S. corporate tax provisions, including restoring immediate deductibility of certain capital expenditures, restoring full expensing of domestic research and development costs, and changes in the computations of U.S. taxation on international earnings. As the Company continues to analyze the changes in tax law contained in the Act, we expect the Act to result in a favorable timing shift in our U.S. cash tax payments, with no material impact on our fiscal 2026 effective tax rate.
Segment Information
We report our financial results under two operating segments: Aerospace & Defense and Industrial. We use gross margin as the primary measurement to assess the financial performance of each reportable segment.
Aerospace & Defense Segment:
Net sales increased $195.2, or 32.9%, for fiscal 2026 compared to fiscal 2025. Commercial aerospace net sales, which consisted of $387.4 of OEM and $85.0 of distribution and aftermarket, increased by 17.8% compared to fiscal 2025 when OEM net sales were $317.8 and distribution and aftermarket net sales were $83.1. The OEM markets have continued to improve in line with build rates. Our defense market net sales, which consisted of $237.1 of OEM and $78.5 of distribution and aftermarket, increased by 64.5% compared to fiscal 2025 when OEM net sales were $146.3 and distribution and aftermarket net sales were $45.6. The increase in defense sales was led by marine, missiles and guided munitions and reflects continued growth in demand which is evident by our growing backlog. The acquisition of VACCO also contributed to the sales growth. Excluding VACCO, net sales increased by 19.1% for the Aerospace & Defense segment. Excluding VACCO, commercial net sales increased 17.3% and defense market net sales increased 22.9% compared to the same period in the prior year.
Gross margin was $320.7, or 40.7% of net sales, in fiscal 2026 compared to $243.1, or 41.0% of sales, for the same period in fiscal 2025. We anticipate additional margin expansion in the upcoming year as the growing orders for commercial products are expected to increase volumes flowing through our manufacturing facilities driving cost efficiencies. Expected synergies from the VACCO acquisition should also contribute to margin expansion. Gross margin in fiscal 2026 was affected by $13.2 of purchase accounting adjustments related to the VACCO acquisition.
Industrial Segment:
Net sales increased $39.4, or 3.8%, during fiscal 2026 compared to the same period last year. The continued strong performance was driven by the aggregate and cement, warehousing, food & beverage and grain markets, partially offset by softness in the mining & metals, power generation and oil & gas end markets. Sales to distribution and the aftermarket were $751.9 in fiscal 2026 compared to $717.4 in the prior year, a 4.8% year-over-year increase. OEM sales increased 1.5% to $331.0 for fiscal 2026 compared to $326.1 in the prior year.
Gross margin was $509.5, or 47.0% of net sales, in fiscal 2026 compared to $483.0, or 46.3% of sales, for the same period in fiscal 2025. The expansion in margin year over year was attributable to manufacturing efficiencies and product mix.
Corporate:
Corporate SG&A for fiscal 2026 increased $16.3 or 16.3% compared to fiscal 2025 due to increased spending in IT and personnel-related costs. As a percentage of net sales, Corporate SG&A was relatively flat year over year.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our business is capital-intensive. Our capital requirements include manufacturing equipment and materials. In addition, we have historically fueled our growth, in part, through acquisitions. We have historically met our working capital, capital expenditure requirements and acquisition funding needs through our net cash flows provided by operations, various debt arrangements and sale of equity to investors. We believe that operating cash flows and available credit under our revolving bank credit facilities will provide adequate resources to fund internal growth initiatives for the foreseeable future.
Our ability to meet future working capital, capital expenditures and debt service requirements will depend on our future financial performance, which will be affected by a range of economic, competitive and business factors, particularly interest rates, cyclical changes in our end markets and prices for steel and our ability to pass through price increases on a timely basis, many of which are outside of our control. In addition, future acquisitions could have a significant impact on our liquidity position and our need for additional funds.
From time to time, we evaluate our existing facilities and operations and their strategic importance to us. If we determine that a given facility or operation does not have future strategic importance, we may sell, relocate, consolidate or otherwise dispose of those operations. Although we believe our operations would not be materially impaired by such dispositions, relocations or consolidations, we could incur significant cash or non-cash charges in connection with them.
Liquidity
As of March 28, 2026, we had cash of $57.3, of which, approximately $33.1 was cash held by our foreign operations. We expect that our undistributed foreign earnings will be re-invested indefinitely for working capital, internal growth and acquisitions for and by our foreign subsidiaries, with the exception of our Canadian operations as there are no current plans to expand on the sales operations within that jurisdiction. As discussed in further detail below, we also have the ability to borrow money from our existing credit facilities.
Domestic Credit Facility
In fiscal 2022, RBC Bearings Incorporated, our top holding company, and our Roller Bearing Company of America, Inc. subsidiary ("RBCA") entered into a Credit Agreement (the "Credit Agreement") with Wells Fargo Bank, National Association ("Wells Fargo"), and the other lenders party thereto. The Credit Agreement provides the Company with (a) a $1,300.0 term loan (the "Term Loan"), which was used to fund a portion of the cash purchase price for the acquisition of Dodge Industrial and to pay related fees and expenses, and (b) a $500.0 revolving credit facility (the "Revolving Credit Facility" and together with the Term Loan, the "Facilities").
Amounts outstanding under the Facilities generally bear interest at either, at the Company's option, (a) a base rate determined by reference to the higher of (i) Wells Fargo's prime lending rate, (ii) the federal funds effective rate plus 0.50% and (iii) Term SOFR (as defined in the Credit Agreement based on SOFR, the secured overnight financing rate administered by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York) plus 1.00% or (b) Term SOFR plus a credit spread adjustment of 0.10% plus a margin ranging from 0.75% to a cap of 1.75% in the case of loans under the Revolving Credit Facility and 2.00% in the case of the Term Loan depending on the Company's consolidated ratio of total net debt to consolidated EBITDA (as defined in the Credit Agreement) from time to time. The Facilities are subject to a SOFR floor of 0.00%. As of March 28, 2026, the Company's margin was 1.00% for SOFR loans, the commitment fee rate was 0.175%, and the letter of credit fee rate was 0.75%.
The Term Loan matures in November 2026 and amortizes in quarterly installments with the balance payable on the maturity date. The Company can elect to prepay some or all of the outstanding balance from time to time without penalty, which will offset future quarterly amortization installments. Due to prepayments previously made, the required future principal payments on the Term Loan are $173.0 for fiscal 2027.
Originally the Revolving Credit Facility was to expire in November 2026 but on October 28, 2025, the Credit Agreement was amended to, among other things, (i) extend the expiration date of the Revolving Credit Facility to October 2030, (ii) eliminate the minimum interest coverage ratio covenant from the Credit Agreement, and (iii) reduce the margin cap within the pricing grid on Term SOFR-based loans under the Revolving Credit Facility from 2.00% to 1.75%. All amounts outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility will be payable on its expiration date.
In connection with the amendment, new debt issuance costs totaled $1.8. Additionally, $0.6 of previously unamortized debt issuance costs associated with the Revolving Credit Facility will now be associated with the new arrangement. The total of $2.4 debt issuance costs will be amortized through the new term of October 2030. The remaining portion of original debt issuance costs associated with the Term Loan of $1.6 will continue to be amortized through the end of the Term Loan in November 2026.
The Credit Agreement requires the Company to comply with various covenants, including a maximum Total Net Leverage Ratio (as defined within the Credit Agreement) of 4.50:1.00 (provided that such maximum ratio may be increased by the Company to 0.50:1.00 for a period of 12 months after the consummation of a material acquisition (provided that there may be only one such increase in effect at any one time)). As of March 28, 2026 the Company was in compliance with all debt covenants.
The Credit Agreement allows the Company to, among other things, make distributions to stockholders, repurchase its stock, incur other debt or liens, or acquire or dispose of assets provided that the Company complies with certain requirements and limitations of the Credit Agreement.
The Company's domestic subsidiaries have guaranteed the Company's obligations under the Credit Agreement, and the Company's obligations and the domestic subsidiaries' guaranty are secured by a pledge of substantially all of the assets of the Company and its domestic subsidiaries.
As of March 28, 2026, $173.0 was outstanding under the Term Loan, $200.0 was outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility (used to fund a portion of the purchase price for VACCO), and $3.7 of the Revolving Credit Facility was being utilized to provide letters of credit to secure the Company's obligations relating to certain insurance programs. The Company had the ability to borrow an additional $296.3 under the Revolving Credit Facility as of March 28, 2026.
Senior Notes
In fiscal 2022, RBCA issued $500.0 aggregate principal amount of 4.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (the "Senior Notes"). The net proceeds from the issuance of the Senior Notes were approximately $492.0, after deducting initial purchasers' discounts and commissions and offering expenses, and were used to fund a portion of the purchase price for the acquisition of Dodge.
The Senior Notes were issued pursuant to an indenture with Wilmington Trust, National Association, as trustee (the "Indenture"). The Indenture contains covenants limiting the ability of the Company to (i) incur additional indebtedness or guarantee indebtedness, (ii) declare or pay dividends, redeem stock or make other distributions to stockholders, (iii) make investments, (iv) create liens or use assets as security in other transactions, (v) merge or consolidate, or sell, transfer, lease or dispose of substantially all of its assets, (vi) enter into transactions with affiliates, and (vii) sell or transfer certain assets. These covenants contain various exceptions, limitations and qualifications. At any time that the Senior Notes are rated investment grade, certain of these covenants will be suspended.
The Senior Notes are guaranteed jointly and severally on a senior unsecured basis by RBC Bearings and certain of RBCA's existing and future wholly-owned domestic subsidiaries that also guarantee the Credit Agreement.
Interest on the Senior Notes accrues at a rate of 4.375% and is payable semi-annually in cash in arrears on April 15 and October 15 of each year.
The Senior Notes will mature on October 15, 2029. The Company may redeem some or all of the Senior Notes at any time at the redemption prices set forth in the Indenture, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but excluding, the redemption date. If the Company sells certain of its assets or experiences specific kinds of changes in control, the Company must offer to purchase the Senior Notes.
Foreign Borrowing Arrangements
One of our foreign subsidiaries, Schaublin SA, has a CHF 5.0 (approximately $6.1 USD) credit line with Credit Suisse (Switzerland) Ltd. to provide future working capital, if necessary. As of March 28, 2026, $0.1 was being utilized to provide a bank guarantee. Fees associated with this credit line are nominal.
In July 2024, Swiss Tool Systems, one of our foreign subsidiaries, purchased the building where it operates for CHF 7.1 (approximately $8.4 USD) and took out a 10-year, 2.9% fixed-rate mortgage on the building for CHF 4.0 (approximately $4.5 USD).
Interest Rate Swap
Because the Company is exposed to market risks relating to fluctuations in interest rates, the Company maintained an interest rate swap prior to its expiration on December 30, 2025 (the "Interest Rate Swap"). At this time we have not yet determined if we will enter into a new interest rate swap arrangement.
Cross Currency Swap
The Company is exposed to foreign exchange rate fluctuations as some of our subsidiaries operate in various countries.
On August 12, 2024, the Company entered into the Cross Currency Swap with a third-party financial counterparty. The objective of the Cross Currency Swap is to economically hedge the Company's net investment in its lower-tier European subsidiary, Schaublin, against adverse changes in the Swiss franc/U.S. dollar exchange rate. The Cross Currency Swap is based upon a net investment of CHF 69.4 ($80.0 USD) notional amount with a three-year maturity date. RBC receives a fixed U.S. dollar amount on a month-to-month basis based upon a fixed annual rate of 2.77% of the notional amount. At maturity, RBC will net-settle the principal of the Cross Currency Swap in cash with the counterparty. The Cross Currency Swap has been designated as a net investment hedge on an after-tax basis.
Preferred Stock
Prior to October 15, 2024, the Company had outstanding 4,600,000 shares of 5.00% Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock ("MCPS") to which we paid a quarterly dividend aggregating $5.75, but on that date each then-outstanding share of the MCPS converted into 0.4413 shares of common stock, resulting in the retirement of the MCPS and the issuance of 2,029,955 shares of common stock, and the cessation of the Company paying related dividends.
Cash Flows
Fiscal 2026 Compared to Fiscal 2025
The following table summarizes our cash flow activities:
During fiscal 2026, we generated cash of $415.7 from operating activities compared to $293.6 for fiscal 2025. The increase of $122.1 was the result of a $41.4 increase in net income, a $56.8 favorable change in non-cash activity and net favorable change in operating assets and liabilities of $23.9. The favorable change in operating assets and liabilities is detailed in the table below. The change in non-cash activity was driven by $8.8 more depreciation and amortization, $6.1 more stock-based compensation, $0.6 more amortization of deferred financing costs, $37.7 more deferred taxes, $0.9 more non-cash operating lease expense, $0.2 of additional losses on the disposition of assets and $2.5 more restructuring and other non-cash charges.
The following chart summarizes the impact on cash flow from operating assets and liabilities for fiscal 2026 versus fiscal 2025.
During fiscal 2026, we used $349.7 for investing activities as compared to $49.8 for fiscal 2025. The increase in cash used was attributable to $276.7 used for the VACCO acquisition and a $23.3 increase in capital expenditures.
During fiscal 2026, we used cash of $43.3 for financing activities compared to $270.4 in fiscal 2025. This change was primarily attributable to $133.0 of additional proceeds received from the Revolving Credit Facility. Additionally, we had $22.0 less of payments made on the Term Loan, $17.2 less of preferred stock dividends paid, and $77.4 less of revolving credit facilities payments, partially offset by $1.8 more of financing fees paid, $10.7 less of exercises of stock-based awards, $4.9 more of repurchases of common stock, $0.5 more payments of finance lease obligations, $0.1 more repayments of notes payable and $4.5 less of proceeds received from mortgage.
Capital Expenditures
Our capital expenditures in fiscal 2026 were $73.1 compared to $49.8 in fiscal 2025. We expect to make capital expenditures of approximately 3.5% to 4.0% of net sales during fiscal 2027 in connection with our existing business. We funded our fiscal 2026 capital expenditures, and expect to fund fiscal 2027 capital expenditures, principally through existing cash and internally generated funds. We may also make substantial additional capital expenditures in connection with acquisitions.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based upon our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. The preparation of these financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. We evaluate our estimates on an on-going basis. Estimates are used for, but not limited to, the accounting for the allowance for credit losses, valuation of inventories, goodwill and intangible assets, depreciation and amortization, income taxes and tax reserves, the valuation of options and the valuation of business combinations. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. We believe our judgments related to these accounting estimates are appropriate. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
Revenue Recognition. The performance obligations for the majority of RBC's product sales are satisfied at the point in time in which the products are shipped. The Company has determined that the customer obtains control upon shipment of the product based on the shipping terms (i.e. when it ships from RBC's dock or when the product arrives at the customer's dock) and recognizes revenue when control has transferred to the customer. Once a customer has obtained control, the customer is able to direct the use of, and obtain substantially all of the remaining benefits from, the asset. Approximately 95% and 98% of the Company's revenue was recognized in this manner based on sales for the fiscal years ended March 28, 2026 and March 29, 2025, respectively.
Inventory. Inventory is stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined by the first-in, first-out method. We account for inventory under a full absorption method. We record adjustments to the value of inventory based upon past sales history and forecasted plans to sell our inventories. The physical condition, including age and quality, of the inventories is also considered in establishing its valuation. These adjustments are estimates, which could vary significantly, either favorably or unfavorably, from actual requirements if future economic conditions, customer inventory levels or competitive conditions differ from our expectations.
Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets. Goodwill (representing the excess of the amount paid to acquire a company over the estimated fair value of the net assets acquired) and indefinite-lived intangible assets are not amortized but instead are tested for impairment annually, or when events or circumstances indicate that the carrying value of such asset may not be recoverable. Separate tests are performed for goodwill and indefinite lived intangible assets. The Company performs the annual impairment testing during the fourth quarter of each fiscal year. We completed a quantitative test of impairment on the indefinite lived intangible assets with no impairment noted in fiscal year 2026. The determination of any goodwill impairment is made at the reporting unit level. The Company determines the fair value of a reporting unit and compares it to its carrying amount. If the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the reporting unit's fair value. The Company applies the income approach (discounted cash flow method) in testing goodwill for impairment. The key assumptions used in the discounted cash flow method used to estimate fair value include gross margin, discount rate, and long-term growth rate, which is affected by expectations about future market or economic conditions. The fair value of the reporting units exceeds the carrying value by a minimum of 38.8% at each of the two reporting units. Assuming no growth in gross margin within the model would not result in impairment of goodwill for any of our reporting units. Although no changes are expected, if the actual results of the Company are less favorable than the assumptions the Company makes regarding estimated cash flows, the Company may be required to record an impairment charge in the future.
Valuation of Business Combinations. We allocate the amounts we pay for each acquisition to the assets we acquire and liabilities we assume based on their estimated fair values at the date of acquisition, including identifiable intangible assets, which either arise from a contractual or legal right or are separable from goodwill. We base the fair value of identifiable intangible assets acquired in a business combination on detailed valuations which are prepared with the assistance of a specialist and consider our best estimates of inputs and assumptions that a market participant would use. We utilize a specialist for these valuations due to the complexity and estimation uncertainty involved in determining the fair value given the significant assumptions involved. Significant assumptions utilized in the valuation models include discount rates, revenue growth rates and EBITDA margins. We allocate to goodwill any excess purchase price over the fair value of the net tangible and identifiable intangible assets acquired. Transaction costs associated with these acquisitions are expensed as incurred through other, net on the consolidated statements of operations.
Income Taxes. As part of the process of preparing the consolidated financial statements, we are required to estimate the income taxes in each jurisdiction in which we operate. This process involves estimating the actual current tax liabilities together with assessing temporary differences resulting from the differing treatment of items for tax and financial reporting purposes. These differences result in deferred tax assets and liabilities, which are included in the consolidated balance sheets. We must then assess the likelihood that the deferred tax assets will be recovered, and to the extent that we believe that recovery is not more than likely, we are required to establish a valuation allowance. If a valuation allowance is established or increased during any period, we are required to include this amount as an expense within the tax provision in the consolidated statements of operations. Significant judgment is required in determining our provision for income taxes, deferred tax assets and liabilities, accrual for uncertain tax positions and any valuation allowance recognized against net deferred tax assets.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
For a discussion of recent accounting pronouncements, refer to Note 2.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
The Company has $3.7 of outstanding standby letters of credit, all of which are under the Revolving Credit Facility. We had no significant off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 28, 2026.
Disclaimer
RBC Bearings Incorporated published this content on May 15, 2026, and is solely responsible for the information contained herein. Distributed via Public Technologies (PUBT), unedited and unaltered, on May 15, 2026 at 19:34 UTC.