CAI
Published on 05/07/2026 at 04:33 pm EDT
Where Molecular Science Meets Artificial Intelligence
Q1 2026 Earnings Call May 7, 2026
Powerful Molecular Platform
Broad Clinical Reach and Expanding Platform
Differentiated Technology
MI Profile (WES/WTS/IHC)
Tissue-Based Therapy Selection
Caris Assure (WES/WTS/CH)
Blood-Based Therapy Selection
Caris ChromoSeq (WGS/WTS) Heme Therapy Selection (Launched April 1, 2026)
MI Clarity (Digital AI) Early-Stage Breast Predictor (Launched May 5, 2026)
Caris Detect (WGS)
Multi-Cancer Early Detection (Upcoming Commercial Launch with Everlywell)
Caris MRD
(WES/WTS/WGS)
Tumor Naive (Seeking MolDX Approval) & Tumor Informed (In Development)
Data / Platform Output
52,800
Completed Cases Q126
+15%
Completed Growth Q126
1.07MM+
Profiled Cases
790,000+
Matched Profiles
728,000+
Whole Transcriptomes
677,000+
Whole Exomes
Growing Reach
225MM+
MI Cancer Seek Covered Lives
50+
MSL Team
70%+
EHR/Portal Orders
1,200+
Publications/ manuscripts
100
POA Members
6,100+
Ordering Oncologists
270+
Commercial Sales Team
Data points as of March 31, 2026
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 3
Strong Revenue Performance
Total Revenue
($ in millions)
Pharma R&D Services Molecular Profiling Services
$216.2
$210.8
$5.4
Total Q1 2026 Revenue Breakdown
($ in millions)
$5.4
$22.6
$120.9
79%
Tissue revenue increased 85% YOY
Blood revenue increased 80% YOY
$114.1
$6.8
$188.2
Q1 2025 Q1 2026
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 4
Q1 2026 Performance Highlights
Financial Highlights
GAAP Revenue growth of 79% - from $121MM to $216MM
Volume growth of 15% - completing 52,800 clinical cases
Clinical ASP increase of 61% - from $2,488 to $3,996
GAAP gross margin of 65%, a ~1,800 bps increase
GAAP Net Loss of $0.5MM and Positive Adjusted EBITDA of $26.2MM*
Positive GAAP Net Cash from Operating Activities of $32.9MM, Positive Free Cash Flow of $22.5MM* and cash, marketable securities and restricted cash on hand of $825.7MM
Additional Operating Highlights
Sales force re-alignment completed in January 2026, exited at a quarterly run-rate of approximately 56,000 completed cases for February and March
Reported ACHIEVE-1 Study results reinforcing the superior sensitivity and specificity of Caris Detect
Launched Caris ChromoSeq & Launched Caris MI Clarity
Refinanced $400 million credit facility at lower cost and secured additional strategic capital from Blue Owl and Blackstone
Note: Volume rounded to nearest 100.
* See earnings release for reconciliation. Free Cash Flow Includes annual bonus payment of $30.5MM in Q126
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 5
Molecular Profiling Growth Driven by Volume and ASP Uplift
Molecular Profiling Services Revenue
($ in millions)
Molecular Profiling Services Volume (1)
Blood
52,800
Blood Tissue
85%
$210.8
$22.6
Tissue
45,800
40,000
5,800
Q1 2025
15%
9,200
43,600
Q1 2026
$114.1
Molecular Profiling Services Reported ASP
Blood
Tissue
$101.5
$12.6
$4,317
70%
$2,534
$2,471
14%
$2,167
$188.2
Q1 2025 Q1 2026
Q1 2025 Q1 2026
(1) Volume rounded to nearest 100.
Q1 2025
Q1 2026
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 6
Commercial Execution Driving Clinical Volume Growth
Re-alignment of Sales Organization completed in January 2026
Clinical Volume
Completed Cases
45,900
15%
52,800
Quarterly run-rate of approximately 56,000
Commercial Highlights
Caris Assure volume growth
Orders electronically
Q1'25 Q1'26
completed cases for February
and March post January realignment
Territories
Phase 1 Territory Expansion Completed in January
in Q1'26
Physicians using EMR
submitted
commercial
team members at end of Q1'26
Note: Volume rounded to nearest 100.
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 7
Caris Detect Achieve 1 Results
Whole-genome sequencing delivered 60.3% Stage I/II sensitivity with 99.2% asymptomatic specificity across a 3,014-subject high-risk cohort
Deep Molecular Foundation
Asymptomatic
specificity n=141
Caris Detect leverages Caris' molecular profiling platform and AI models to identify hard-to-detect biological signals associated with early-stage cancer
1MM+
Cases Processed
50B+
Molecular Markers
3,014
96.0%
Benign / high-risk specificity n=2,051
Evaluable Subjects
Generated using only 1 of 9 potential pillars
Additional pillars, may further strengthen overall performance
Selected Stage I/II Sensitivity by Cancer Type
Total data set; sample size shown for each tumor type
Breast
53.7%
n=297
Prostate
74.1%
n=58
Lung
73.4%
n=30
Uterus
60.6%
n=32
Bowel
61.8%
n=55
Head & Neck
81.3%
n=16
Pancreas
70.0%
n=10
Other
69.7%
n=30
Note: Blinded validation excluded 36 unstaged cancer patients, 34 on treatment or blood collected after intent-to-treat surgery, and 24 samples below minimum quality metrics. ©2026 Caris Life Sciences 8
Overall Achieve 1 Performance
Total results: 2,122 interim subjects + 865 blinded validation subjects = 3,014 evaluable subjects
Stage I
56.8% (n=343)
60.3%
Stage I/II sensitivity
Stage II
67.7% (n=191)
Stage III
79.0% (n=143)
Stage IV
98.6% (n=145)
Additional Pipeline Solutions - Status
WHOLE GENOME
WHOLE EXOME WHOLE TRANSCRIPTOME
TUMOR NAIVE
WHOLE EXOME WHOLE TRANSCRIPTOME
TUMOR INFORMED
WHOLE GENOME
PATIENT POPULATION
Therapy Selection for the following:
Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS)
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms (MPN)
Suspected myeloid malignancies with persistent cytopenias and other causes reasonably excluded
PRODUCT FEATURES
>200x depth of coverage across WGS
Detects all types of genomic alterations (mutations, fusions, copy number alterations, expression, ploidy)
1.6 billion reads per patient
Breast cancer patients who are:
ER-positive (estrogen receptor-positive)
HER2-negative
Lymph node-negative, or sometimes with 1-3 positive nodes (especially postmenopausal patients)
Stage I or II
Two offerings
Uses MI Profile platform and Digital AI
Digital AI ONLY
Provides both early and late recurrence scores
Superior performance to currently available offerings
MRD intended use:
CRC
MRD CRC test is a minimal residual disease diagnostic test utilized for patients with stage II and III solid tumor cancers post curative intent treatment prior to adjuvant chemotherapy. The assay simultaneously profiles cancer-associated ctDNA/RNA alterations by analyzing a whole blood sample
Uses Caris Assure platform
Tumor naive
Additional indications to follow
Intended use:
Pan-Tumor Stage I, II, and III
Tumor/Normal WGS used to identify trackers
Proprietary approach to minimize false negatives
Maximizes tracker count to achieve ultra-low PPM
Uses Caris Precision WG platform
Tumor informed
Ultra-low sensitivity
Launched - Approved by MolDX
Launched Digital AI Solution
Compiling Additional Data for MolDX TA
Development/Launch Planning initiated
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 9
Q1 2026 Financial Overview
TOTAL REVENUE
+79% vs. Q1 2025
GROSS MARGIN(1)
+1800 bps vs. Q1 2025
ADJUSTED EBITDA(2)
+$62MM improvement vs. Q1 2025
FREE CASH FLOW(2)
+$57MM improvement vs. Q1 2025
Q1 HIGHLIGHTS
Molecular profiling revenue growth of 85% offset by lower pharma revenue from timing of deliverables
Gross margin remained in mid 60's% as pricing and mix continued to improve along with continued investment
Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow (FCF) remained positive and FCF included $30.5MM of annual bonus payment
Gross margin = total revenue less cost of services, divided by total revenue
Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow are non-GAAP; see earnings release for reconciliation.
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 10
Selected financial metrics
All amounts rounded to nearest million except gross margin
Q1 2025
Q1 2026
Change
GAAP
Total Revenue
Molecular Profiling Revenue Pharma R&D Services Revenue Gross Margin
Operating Expenses Net Income / (Loss)
NON-GAAP / CASH FLOW
$121MM
$114MM
$7MM 47%
$115MM
($103MM)
$216MM
$211MM
$5MM 65%
$136MM
($1MM)
+79%
+85%
-21%
+1800 bps
+$21MM
+$102MM
Adjusted EBITDA
Free Cash Flow
($36MM)
($34MM)
$26MM
$23MM
+$62MM
+$57MM
Molecular Profiling Services Performance in Q1 2026
Q1 2026 Molecular Profiling
Reported revenue and ASP continued to benefit from favorable collections across both MI Profile and Caris Assure
Molecular Profiling Services Revenue:
($ in millions)
$192.3
$79.7
$10.1
Additional revenue from exceeding accrual on prior years cases
Q1 2026
Revenue
$211MM
+85% vs. Q1 2025
MI Profile
$4,091
Base ASP (1)
Caris Assure
$2,421
Base ASP (1)
Additional revenue from exceeding accrual on current year cases Revenue base accrual
$30.4
$7.5
$169.7
$200.5
$10.3
PAMA Framework
CDLT reporting applies
2026 reporting window: May 1-Jul 31
Data set: Jan 1-Jun 30, 2025
Reported fields: HCPCS code, final private-payor rate, and volume
CLFS update effective: Jan 1, 2027
PAMA Submission Update
Submitted PAMA data on May 1, 2026
$4.6
$89.8
$3.9
$110.1
$12.0
(1) Base ASP accrual prior to additional revenue from exceeding accrual on prior year cases
Q4'24 Q1'25 Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26
$150.9
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 11
Both assays fall under CDLT reporting - not ADLT reporting
MI Cancer Seek
Caris Assure
CDLT Reporting
Molecular Profiling Services Tailwinds
Commercial and Reimbursement Tailwinds
Covered Lives
225MM+
MI Cancer Seek
Tissue Mix
>75%
Q1 2026 Volume
Assure Growth
+58%
Volume Growth
Molecular Profiling Services Gross Margin (1)
12%
76%
MI Profile
Benefited from MI Cancer Seek and continued improvement throughout FY25 and Q1 2026, supported by contracting and payer collection experience
MI Cancer Seek PLA code in effect for FY25
MI Cancer Seek >75% of tissue volume in Q1 2026
225MM+ covered lives and 9% MI Profile completed volume growth (with record Feb/March period after sales re-alignment)
Caris Assure ASP
Improved reimbursement rates throughout FY25 and Q1 2026
41%
38%
3%
47%
2%
45%
60%
57%
3%
68%
7%
61%
65%
2%
64%
64%
supported by contracting progress
Caris Assure PLA code in effect for FY25
$2,421 ASP in Q1 2026 and 58% volume growth
Volume increased 7% sequentially in Q1 2026
Q4'24 Q1'25 Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26
Q1'25 vs Q1'26:
+1,880 bps
(1) Gross Margin is calculated as total revenue less cost of services, divided by total revenue. Rounded to nearest percentage
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 12
Reaffirming Full Year 2026 Guidance
23% - 26% YoY
Total Revenue $1.00BN - $1.02BN
21% - 22% YoY
Molecular Profiling Revenue $925MM - $935MM
66% - 88% YoY
Pharma R&D Services Revenue $75MM - $85MM
Full year 2026 revenue is expected to be in the range of $1.0 billion to $1.02 billion, representing growth of approximately 23% to 26% compared to full year 2025.
Molecular profiling revenue is expected to grow approximately 21% to 22% year over year in 2026. Excluding out-of-year revenue from excess collections recorded in 2025, this range implies growth of approximately 26% to 28%.
Pharma R&D services revenue is expected to be in the range of $75 million to $85 million for the year.
Clinical Therapy Selection Volume 20% YoY
Clinical therapy selection volume is expected to be in the growth range of approximately 20% compared to full year 2025.
19% - 20% YoY
GAAP Operating Expenses $590MM - $595MM
GAAP operating expenses is expected to be in the range of $590 million to
$595 million, representing a 19% to 20% increase due to commercial expansion and increase in pipeline trial activities.
pipeline.
Free Cash Flow/Adjusted EBITDA Positive Expected to remain positive while investing in expansion and catalyst
©2026 Caris Life Sciences 13
Caris was founded to make precision medicine a reality.
We aim to fundamentally change the way disease is characterized and treated.
We believe that more information is more power.
And our philosophy is to provide every patient
more power in the battle against disease.
Disclaimer
Caris Life Sciences Inc. published this content on May 07, 2026, and is solely responsible for the information contained herein. Distributed via Public Technologies (PUBT), unedited and unaltered, on May 07, 2026 at 20:29 UTC.