MIR
Published on 05/14/2026 at 12:13 am EDT
April 28, 2026
Mirion
Q1 Key Takeaways
Strong Q1 Orders and Backlog Growth
+19% Q1 orders growth excluding M&A1; +42% including M&A
$1.1B backlog; +19% excluding M&A;
+38% including M&A
Nuclear Power Leading the Way
+15% Nuclear Power end-market orders growth, excluding M&A
Paragon is a leading indicator of the
U.S. nuclear power momentum
Delivering on Large Opportunity Orders
~$50M of large opportunities awarded in Q1; $35M SMR order won in April
Remaining pipeline still intact; no potential orders lost
Year-over-year growth numbers reflect comparison vs. Q1'25
3
1 Excludes the July 2025 Certrec and December 2025 Paragon acquisitions.
2 Part of the 2025 large opportunity order pipeline previously disclosed.
Q1 2026
Q1 2026
Earnings Presentation
Earnings Presentation
Global Demand for Nuclear Power is Surging
Latest Data Points in Support of Nuclear Power
D .O .E . U P R I SE
IN IT IA T IV E
G E O P O LI T I CA L U NC ER T A INT Y
U .S . U T I L I T Y IN V E S T M E N T
~3-5 GW1
Additional generation is required to
meet ne demand
~8-15 GW
(potential)
Estimated Net Incremental Nuclear Power Generation
New U.S. initiative aims to increase nuclear power output through existing reactor uprates and restarts
~5-10 GW2
Oil & energy shock drives incremental nuclear power plans in hard-hit countries
~$1.4T3
Projected U.S. electric utility investment from 2025 to 2030 to meet accelerating electrical demand
1 US Department of Energy (DoE); includes uprates, restarts, and completed stalled projects under DoE's UPRISE initiative
4
Q1 2026
Paragon Integration Progressing Well
Paragon Represents the 'Tip of the Spear' for Growing Installed Base Nuclear Power Momentum
Financial Performance1
Better than expected financial performance
Integration Progress
Synergy on-plan; ith upside opportunity
Near-term
Paragon Revenue growth
Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
Paragon Adj. EBITDA growth
Margin expansion vs. Q1'25
Significant progress across both functional and commercial workstreams
Identified additional synergy opportunities
Priorities
Installed Base
New Nuclear
SMR
Labs/DoE
Prioritizing the customer experience
Expanded joint customer engagement across strategic accounts and customer types
+19%
Excl. M&A
+38%
Total Company
Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
Backlog
$ millions
$148
$1,104 $1,121
$153
M&A
$841 $825 $815 $812 $814 $819
$816
$803
$13
$967
$956
Total Excl. M&A
Q1'24 Q2'24 Q3'24 Q4'24 Q1'25 Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26
Favorable Backlog Trend
Strong backlog provides high degree of visibility
Nuclear Power Dominated
62% of backlog related to the Nuclear Power end-market
Further Expansion Expected
Large opportunity awards will further grow the pipeline
Backlog figures on an as reported basis. Total backlog figures include acquisitions of Oncospace, Certrec, and Paragon Energy Solutions. Q3'25 has been updated to include an additional $8M of Certrec orders compared to the previous
Q1 2026
Expanding Backlog Reflects Orders Momentum
Precursor to Accelerated Revenue Growth
6
Medical Segment Update
Rebounding RTQA; On-track More Broadly
RTQA1
~50% of '25A segment revenue
Improving U.S. orders, including large camera order (~$20 million order)
Green shoots in Q1'26 hardware demand; software remains a bright spot
Nuclear Medicine
~25% of '25A segment
revenue
Dosimetry
~25% of '25A segment revenue
7
1 Radiation Therapy Quality Assurance
On-track for double-digit organic revenue growth
Expanding international reach
Stable business with strong recurring revenue
Driving cross-sell opportunities within the Nuclear & Safety segment
Q1 2026
Earnings Presentation
Q1 Performance Highlights
$257.6M
Q1'26 Revenue
$54.3M
Q1'26 adj. EBITDA
$16M
shares repurchased value in Q1'26
+3.0% organic vs. Q1'25;
$11M Q1 Adj. FCF
Generation
Net working capital timing impacting Q1 performance
+27.5% total; highlights demand from the Nuclear Power and RTQA end-markets
+16.3% vs. Q1'25;
Strong Q1 Orders
+19% vs. Q1'25; excluding M&A. +42% including M&A. Orders growth across both operating segments
(200bps) margin contraction primarily due to margin-dilutive M&A, one-timers in the prior year, and mix - as expected
0.7 million shares repurchased in Q1'26; offsetting stock compensation dilution
For a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to the most
8
Q1 2026
Q1'26 Orders Performance
Delivering on the Large Opportunity Pipeline
+19%
Order Gro th, excl. Paragon & Certrec
+42%
Total Order Groth
$43M
$4M
$288M
$21M
$241M
$17M
$203M
Does not include a
~$35M SMR order (a arded in April)
Includes large opportunity orders
(details on the next slide)
Includes large ne product camera order
Q1'25
Order Book
Nuclear & Safety Segment
Medical Segment
Q1'26
Order Book
Excluding Paragon & Certrec
Paragon Acquisition1
Certrec Acquisition
Q1'26
Order Book
Including Paragon & Certrec
Orders figures on an '' basis.
9
Acquisitions
Nuclear & Safety
segment
Acquisitions
Q1 2026
KEY T A KEA W A Y S:
1st Quarter 2026
Nuclear & Safety growth
driven by continued strong
Nuclear Power performance
Reflects ~$20M large new
products cameras order
from our RTQA end-market
Sizeable quarterly orders
for Paragon; ~$35 million large SMR opportunity order already awarded in Q2'26
2026 Large Opportunity Pipeline
Small
Modular Reactors
Partial order; more to come
Part of the original 2026 pipeline
~$350 Million of Incremental Opportunity Still Available
Small
Modular Reactors
Partial order; more to come
Part of the remaining 2025 pipeline
Radioactive
Waste Handling
Partial order; more to come
Part of the remaining 2025 pipeline
Operating
Fleet Reactors
Safety-critical qualification
Incremental to original 2026 pipeline
Radiation-
hardened Cameras
RTQA Medical Segment order
Incremental to original 2026 pipeline
Large opportunity pipeline
in-queue
Ne build opportunities
Includes large-scale nuclear po er plants (all non-U.S.) & SMRs1
Installed base opportunities
Other opportunities
~$50M of large opportunities aarded in Q1
~$35M Q2 a ard
Large opportunity pipeline projects are $10 million or more.
10 1 NPP = large-scale nuclear power plants; SMR = small modular reactor.
Q1 2026
Q1 2026
Earnings Presentation
Earnings Presentation
Stacking Nuclear Power Wins
Remain Confident in our Double-digit Organic Revenue Growth Projection
Nuclear Power End-market
+18%
Continued gro th in '26
Q1'25
against a difficult year-over-year comparable
Orders excl. M&A1
Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
+9% excluding FX
Q1 2026
Earnings Presentation
1 Excludes the July 2025 Certrec and December 2025 Paragon acquisition.
SMR-related Orders
+$13M Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
$35M Paragon SMR partial award in April
Adjusted Revenue1
Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
flat organic revenue
11
Q1 2026
Earnings Presentation
Mirion
First Quarter Ended March 31, 2026
Revenue
$ millions | % percentage
%
Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
Organic
+3.0%
Acquisition
+21.0%
FX
+3.5%
Total
+27.5%
Adjusted EBITDA and Margin
$ millions | % percentage
Adjusted diluted EPS1
$ cents
$0.08
per share
$0.08/share includes stock-based compensation; similar comparison to Q1'26 Adjusted diluted EPS;
0.0%
$0.10 $0.10
+27.5%
$257.6
$202.0
+16.3%
$54.3
$46.7
Q1'25 Q1'26
Adjusted EBITDA
Margin:
Q1'25 Q1'26
23.1%
21.1%
Q1'25 Q1'26
For a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures, please see the Appendix.
Mirion Nuclear & Safety
First Quarter Ended March 31, 2026
NUCLEAR & SAFETY
KEY T A KEA W A Y S:
Revenue
%
Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
Organic
+2.6%
Acquisition
+31.6%
FX
+4.9%
Total
+39.1%
$ millions | % percentage
Adjusted EBITDA and Margin
$ millions | % percentage
1st Quarter 2026
Includes a full quarter's benefit of Paragon and
accelerating SMR revenue
$133.4
+39.1%
$185.5
$39.2
+19.4%
$46.8
+31% growth in Defense and Diversifieds end-market revenue primarily related to NATO & U.S. military & civil
Q1'25 Q1'26
Adjusted EBITDA
Margin:
Q1'25 Q1'26
29.4%
25.2%
Adj. EBITDA margin decrease driven by dilutive impacts from M&A ~(200bps) and mix-related impacts ~(200bps); comping a +300bps margin improvement in Q1'25
Mirion Medical
First Quarter Ended March 31, 2026
MEDICAL
KEY T A KEA W A Y S:
Revenue
$ millions | % percentage
%
Q1'26 vs. Q1'25
Organic
+3.8%
Acquisition
+0.2%
FX
+1.1%
Total
+5.1%
+5.1%
$68.6 $72.1
Adjusted EBITDA and Margin
$ millions | % percentage
+6.0%
$23.2 $24.6
1st Quarter 2026
Double Digit RTQA organic revenue growth driven by the rebound from '25 ERP implementation; RTQA software and cameras
Lower Q1 Dosimetry end-
market organic revenue driven by tough hardware comparable in Q1'25
Q1'25 Q1'26
Adjusted EBITDA
Margin:
Q1'25 Q1'26
33.8%
34.1%
Expanding margin performance from operating leverage and price; tough comp vs. Q1'25 margin growth of +310bps
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
Project Timing Impacting Q1'26 Adjusted Free Cash Flow
Q 1 NET W O R K ING C AP I T AL I MP AC T
Use of cash in the quarter (vs. source of cash in Q1'25), primarily due to large nuclear projects timing
Adjusted Free Cash Flow & Conversion
$ millions | % adj. EBITDA percentage
% Conversion
C AP I TAL S T R U C T U R E IM P R O VEM ENT S
Full quarter's impact reflected from capital structure improvements implemented in 2025
62%
$29
21%
$11
(20%)
(11%)
($7)
($5)
O N - T RA C K F O R 2 0 2 6 ADJU S T E D F C F G U I DE
Q1 marks the trough
Q1'23 Q1'24 Q1'25 Q1'26
'26 Guidance Reflects Strong Fundamentals
Growing Revenue, Expanding Margins, Increasing Adjusted Free Cash Flow Expected
F Y 2026 G u i d a nce 1
54% - 58%
A D J U S T E D F C F
Adjusted FCF Conversion
% of Adjusted EBITDA
~$155 - $175M
U P D A T E D
Revenue for every .01 ∆
+/- $1M
Adjusted EBITDA for every .01 ∆
~25.0% - 26.0%
~5.0 - 7.0%
~22.0 - 24.0%
Includes FX and acquisition-related tailinds
A D J U S T E D E B I T D A
Margin %
~$285 - $300M
O R G A N I C R E V E N U E G R O W T H 2
T O T A L R E V E N U E G R O W T H
A D J U S T E D
E A R N I N G S P E R S H A R E 2
~$0.48 - $0.55
per share
Modified to reflect the impact of a special one-time CEO retention grant of performance vesting stock options4
A N N U A L I Z E D
F O R E I G N E X C H A N G E S E N S I T I V I T Y 3
+/- $3.5M
1 2026 guidance includes an assumed fourth quarter 2025 foreign exchange rate of 1.175 Euro-to-USD,
Q1 2026
17 Earnings Presentation
Organic Growth
Performance and Trends
5.0 -
7.0%
'26E ORGANIC REVENUE GROWTH
Driven by Nuclear Power
NUCLEAR & SAFETY
END MARKET
2025 Organic Growth
NUCLEAR & SAFETY
MSD
NUCLEAR POWER
DD
LABS & RESEARCH
Neg HSD
DEFENSE & DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIALS
LSD
2026E Organic Growth
2025 & 2026E
HSD
DD
2025: New build and installed base driving double-digit growth; SMR accelerating
FLAT
2025: Negatively impacted by (1) delayed U.S. DoE and Chinese demand; (2) government
MSD
2025: Double-digit industrials growth partially offset by a tough comparable of
COMMENTARY & TRENDS
2026E: SMR expected to be a bigger contributing factor; new build & installed base should demonstrate continued growth
shutdown; (3) and DOGE impacts.
2026E: Activity improving in Q1 but government spend and timing remains uncertain
European civil defense revenue in 2024
2026E: Accelerated defense revenue expected; tough comparable in diversified industrials
END MARKET
MEDICAL
2025 Organic Growth
MEDICAL
LSD
RADIATION THERAPY
QUALITY ASSURANCE (RTQA)
Neg
NUCLEAR MEDICINE
DD
DOSIMETRY
LSD
2026E Organic Growth
2025 & 2026E
MSD
MSD+
2025: Hardware headwinds in N. America, China, and Japan; partially offset by software
DD
2025: Hardware growth in the U.S. and RoW supported by expansion of clinic growth
FLAT
2025: Continued adoption of InstadoseVUE®; timing headwind earlier in 2025
18
COMMENTARY & TRENDS
tailwinds
2026E: Growing software platform in the U.S. and RoW; hardware market stabilizing
2026E: Continued hardware growth enhanced with software offerings
2026E: Progress expected from InstadoseVUE®; identifying additional markets to address; difficult hardware comp from 2025
Q1 2026
CANCER CARE
Earnings Presentation
Non-GAAP Reconciliations
Adjusted Free Cash Flow and Net Leverage
($ millions)
Q1
2023
Q1
2024
Q1
2025
Q1
2026
Net cash provided by operating activities
$(2.7)
$6.0
$35.6
$18.9
Purchases of PPE and badges
(7.5)
(12.8)
(8.5)
(9.5)
Proceeds from derivative contracts
-
1.2
1.0
0.6
Cash used for non-operating expenses
3.0
1.1
0.7
1.3
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
$(7.2)
$(4.5)
$28.8
$11.3
Ending cash balance
$88
$120
$186
$398
Debt from first lien term loan
697
695
695
450
Convertible Notes
-
-
-
775
Net Debt
$609
$575
$509
$827
LTM Adjusted EBITDA
166
184
211
236
Working Capital: Use of cash reflects large nuclear project cash timing.
Net Interest Expense: Reflects (1) reduced interest expense from lower Term Loan B principal partially offset by two convertible notes; and (2) higher interest income from elevated cash held from October 2025 capital raise to fund the December 2025 acquisition of Paragon.
Net Leverage:<2.5x expected by year-end 1; in-line with our long-term net leverage target.
LTM Adjusted EBITDA Contribution from M&A
(proforma)
2 3 0 17
LTM Adjusted EBITDA Plus M&A Contribution
$168
$187
$211
$253
Total Net Debt / M&A Adjusted EBITDA (Net Leverage)
3.6x
3.1x
2.4x
3.3x
Modeling Assumptions
Supporting 2026 Guidance
Amortization: (pre any incremental M&A)
~$118M; includes ~$25M associated ith Paragon
Interest Expense:
$450M SOFR + 2.00% for the '32 Term Loan B;
$400M 0.25% '30 convert notes; $375M 0% '31 convert notes
Capex:
~$60M
Net Working Capital:
use of cash; productivity metrics improving; more than offset by project timing
Cash Taxes:
~$35M
Stock-based Compensation:
~$26M
Effective Tax Rate:
~25 - 27%
Foreign Exchange Rate (EUR-to-USD):
1.175
Basic Share Count:
~246M shares
Diluted Share Count:
~275M shares; includes convertible notes and equity raise
Disclaimer
Mirion Technologies Inc. published this content on May 14, 2026, and is solely responsible for the information contained herein. Distributed via Public Technologies (PUBT), unedited and unaltered, on May 14, 2026 at 04:12 UTC.