Haemonetics : 4th Quarter FY26 Earnings Release

HAE

Published on 05/07/2026 at 06:07 am EDT

Olga Guyette, Vice President-Investor Relations & Treasury Josh Gitelson, Sr. Director- Global Communications (781) 356-9763 (781) 356-9776

[email protected] [email protected]

David Trenk, Manager-Investor Relations

(203) 733-4987

[email protected]

Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026

Fiscal 2026

Revenue, increase/(decrease)

$346 million, 4.8%

$1.334 billion, (2.0)%

Organic(1) revenue increase

4.5%

1.1%

Organic ex-CSL(2) revenue increase

8.6%

9.5%

(Loss) earnings per diluted share

$(0.44)

$2.05

Adjusted earnings per diluted share

$1.29

$4.96

Cash flow from operating activities

$71 million

$293 million

Free cash flow

$45 million

$210 million

Excludes the impacts of currency fluctuation, the divestiture of the Whole Blood product line as of its completion in January 2025 and the exit of certain liquid solution products. The Company's acquisition of Vivasure Medical Limited ("Vivasure") in January 2026 had no impact on organic revenue growth rates and is not separately quantified.

In addition to the adjustments for organic revenue, further excludes the impact of fiscal 2025 disposable sales to CSL Plasma under its transitional

U.S. supply agreement with the Company.

Chris Simon, Haemonetics' CEO, stated: "Strong fourth quarter performance was largely driven by our core platforms, with outperformance in Plasma and Blood Management Technologies, and sequential improvement in Interventional Technologies. We successfully completed our four-year long-range plan, having built a more diversified, sustainable, and durable business and delivering impressive results against ambitious multi-year goals. With a strengthened competitive position and focus on disciplined execution, we have momentum for fiscal 2027 and beyond."

Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 revenue was $346.4 million, up 4.8% compared with the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Business unit revenue and growth rates compared with the prior year period were as follows:

(Dollars in Millions)

Plasma

$130.3

2.8%

Blood Center

$56.4

0.7%

Hospital

$159.6

8.0%

Total net revenue

$346.4

4.8%

Gross margin was 57.2% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with 58.4% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. The primary driver of the decrease in the gross margin percentage was a charge taken for pre-acquisition inventory and inventory purchase commitments transferred from the Attune Medical acquisition that was deemed not recoverable, partially offset by decreased restructuring costs related to portfolio rationalization initiatives and decreased amortization of fair value inventory step-up.

Operating expenses in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 were $221.2 million, an increase of $99.5 million, or 81.8%, when compared with the prior year period, driven by the impairment of intangible assets related to Attune Medical, partially offset by remeasurements of contingent consideration. Due to these charges, the Company had operating losses of $23.0 million and a (6.6)% operating margin in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, compared with operating income of $71.3 million and an operating margin of 21.6% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. The income tax rates were 29.1% and 18.0% in the fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. Additionally, due to the charges above, fourth quarter fiscal 2026 net loss and loss per diluted share were $20.1 million and $(0.44), respectively, compared with net income and earnings per diluted share of $58.0 million and $1.17, respectively, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.

Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 organic revenue growth was 4.5% and organic ex-CSL revenue growth was 8.6% compared with the same period of fiscal 2025. Year-over-year organic and organic ex-CSL growth rates by business unit were as follows:

Organic

Organic ex-CSL

Plasma

1.8%

12.7%

Blood Center

5.5%

5.5%

Hospital

6.5%

6.5%

Total net revenue

4.5%

8.6%

Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted gross margin was 59.7%, down 50 basis points compared with the prior year period. The primary drivers for the decrease in adjusted gross margin percentage were less favorable mix and impacts from tariffs, partially offset by higher volume and pricing benefits.

Adjusted operating expenses were $122.2 million, up $5.5 million, or 4.7%, when compared with the prior year period. The increase in adjusted operating expenses was largely driven by the acquisition of Vivasure, impacts from tariff and performance-based compensation as well as additional growth investments. Adjusted operating income for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 was $84.5 million, up $2.2 million or 2.6%, and adjusted operating margin was 24.4%, down 50 basis points, compared with the same period of fiscal 2025. The adjusted income tax rates were 24.8% and 22.2% in the fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively.

Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted net income was $59.7 million, down $1.8 million, or 3.0%, and adjusted earnings per diluted share was $1.29, up 4.0%, each when compared with the same period of fiscal 2025.

Cash on hand at March 28, 2026 was $245.4 million, a decrease of $61.3 million since March 29, 2025, primarily driven by cash outflows for the acquisition of Vivasure and share repurchases, partially offset by cash flow provided from operating activities.

Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 cash flows from operating activities was $70.9 million, down $45.6 million, or 39.1%, and free cash flow was $44.5 million, down $50.4 million, or 53.1%, each when compared with the same period of fiscal 2025. The primary driver of decreased operating cash flow and free cash flow as compared to the same period of fiscal 2025 was the timing of income taxes paid and unfavorable working capital adjustments driven by the timing of cash collections.

As part of its previously announced $500.0 million share repurchase program, the Company repurchased 1,579,255 shares of its common shares for $100.0 million during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. Specifically, the Company repurchased 360,457 shares for $25.0 million pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan and subsequently repurchased 1,218,798 shares for $75.0 million pursuant to an accelerated share repurchase agreement entered into with Goldman, Sachs & Co. The total remaining authorization for repurchases of the Company's common stock under the 2025 share repurchase program is $325.0 million.

The Company issued its fiscal 2027 GAAP total revenue and organic revenue growth guidance as follows:

53rd week impact (~2%)

Currency impact 0 - 1%

Includes approximately mid-single-digit growth in each of Plasma and Hospital and a mid-single-digit decline in Blood Center. Organic growth guidance also includes nominal historical pre-acquisition revenue of Vivasure to provide a comparable view of period-over-period performance.

Free cash flow conversion is calculated as free cash flow divided by adjusted net income.

The Company will host a conference call with investors and analysts to discuss fourth quarter and full year fiscal 2026 results on Thursday, May 7, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. ET. The call can be accessed via teleconference at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI5821cb82b2104f4f8171096b52ca101c. Once registration is completed, participants will receive a dial-in number along with a personalized PIN to access the call. While not required, it is recommended that participants join 10 minutes prior to the event start.

Alternatively, a live webcast of the call can be accessed on Haemonetics' investor relations website at the following direct link: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/7d678otf.

The Company has also provided a supplemental earnings presentation for its fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, which is available on its website and can be found at the following direct link: https://haemonetics.gcs-web.com/static-files/a9288d0a-0c42-4d85-a9f1-ac16ee243161.

Haemonetics is a global medical technology company dedicated to improving the quality, effectiveness and efficiency of health care. Our innovative solutions addressing critical medical needs include a suite of hospital technologies designed to advance standards of care and help enhance outcomes for patients; end-to-end plasma collection technologies to optimize operations for plasma centers; and products to enable blood centers to collect in-demand blood components. To learn more about Haemonetics, visit https://www.haemonetics.com.

Any statements contained in this press release that do not describe historical facts may constitute forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements in this press release may include, without limitation, statements regarding (i) plans and objectives of management for operations of the Company, including plans or objectives related to the Company's strategy for growth; product development, commercialization and anticipated benefits; regulatory approvals; the impact of acquisitions and divestitures; market position and expenditures; and the Company's market and regional alignment initiative; (ii) estimates or projections of future financial results, financial condition, capital expenditures, capital structure or other financial items, including with respect to the Company's share repurchase program; and (iii) the assumptions underlying or relating to any statement described in points (i) and (ii) above.

Such forward-looking statements are not meant to predict or guarantee actual results, performance, events or circumstances and may not be realized because they are based upon the Company's current projections, plans, objectives, beliefs, expectations, estimates and assumptions and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties and other influences. Actual results and the timing of certain events and circumstances may differ materially from those described by the forward-looking statements as a result of these risks and uncertainties. Factors that may influence or contribute to the inaccuracy of the forward-looking statements or cause actual results to differ materially from expected or desired results may include, without limitation, availability and demand for the Company's products; the Company's ability to successfully develop and market new products and technologies; the impact of competitive products and pricing; product quality; disruptions caused by cybersecurity events; any failure to realize the anticipated strategic benefits and opportunities from acquisitions and divestitures; pricing pressures resulting from trends toward healthcare cost containment and the effect of industry consolidation; manufacturing, distribution and supply chain disruptions and cost increases; the Company's ability to implement as planned and realize estimated cost savings from the market and regional alignment initiative; the effects of global economic and political conditions, including changing trade and tariff policies and inflationary pressures; regulatory uncertainties, including in the receipt or timing of regulatory approvals, and the impact of changes in global regulatory conditions; indebtedness incurred by the Company, including the conditional conversion feature of its convertible notes; the Company's ability to protect its intellectual property; litigation; and the impact of share repurchases on the Company's stock price and volatility as well as the effect of short-term price fluctuations on the share repurchase program's effectiveness. These and other factors are identified and described in more detail in the Company's periodic reports and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"). The Company does not undertake to update these forward-looking statements.

This press release contains financial measures that are considered "non-GAAP" financial measures under applicable SEC rules and regulations. Management uses non-GAAP measures to monitor the financial performance of the business, make informed business decisions, establish budgets and forecast future results. Performance targets for management are also based on certain non-GAAP financial measures. These non-GAAP financial measures should be considered supplemental to, and not a substitute for, the Company's reported financial results prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. In this release, supplemental non-GAAP measures have been provided to assist investors in evaluating the performance of the Company's core operations and provide a baseline for analyzing trends in the Company's underlying businesses. We strongly encourage investors to review the Company's financial statements and publicly-filed reports in their entirety and not rely on any single financial measure.

When used in this release, organic revenue growth excludes the impact of currency fluctuation, the divestiture of the Whole Blood product line as of its completion in January 2025 and the exit of certain liquid solution products. Organic ex-CSL revenue growth further excludes the impact of fiscal 2025 disposable sales to CSL Plasma under its transitional U.S. supply agreement with the Company. Adjusted gross profit, adjusted operating expenses, adjusted operating income, adjusted interest and other income/ expense, adjusted provision for income taxes, adjusted net income and adjusted earnings per diluted share exclude restructuring costs, restructuring related costs, a provision for pre-acquisition inventory and inventory purchase commitments transferred from the Attune Medical acquisition that was deemed not recoverable, digital transformation costs, amortization of acquired intangible assets, asset impairments and write downs, amortization of fair value inventory step-up, costs related to compliance with the European Union Medical Device Regulation ("MDR") and In Vitro Diagnostic Regulation ("IVDR"), acquisition, integration and divestiture related costs, net gains on the repurchase of convertible notes, gains on sales of property, plant and equipment, certain tax settlements, unusual or infrequent and material litigation-related charges, and remeasurement of contingent consideration. Adjusted net income and adjusted earnings per diluted share also exclude the tax impact of these items. The adjustments to provision for income taxes are calculated based on the jurisdictions in which pre-tax adjustments occurred. Free cash flow is defined as cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures and additions to Haemonetics equipment, net of the proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment. Because non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized, it may not be possible to compare these financial measures to similarly titled measures used by other companies.

A reconciliation of non-GAAP historical financial measures to their most comparable GAAP measure are included at the end of the financial sections of this press release as well as on the Company's website at https://www.haemonetics.com. The Company does not attempt to provide reconciliations of forward-looking adjusted operating margin guidance, adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance or free cash flow conversion guidance to the comparable GAAP measures because the combined impact and timing of recognition of certain potential charges or gains, such as restructuring costs, impairment charges and capital expenditures, is inherently uncertain and difficult to predict and is unavailable without unreasonable efforts. In addition, the Company believes such reconciliations would imply a degree of precision and certainty that could be confusing to investors. Such items could have a substantial impact on GAAP measures of the Company's financial performance.

Three Months Ended Twelve Months Ended

3/28/2026 3/29/2025 Inc/(Dec) % 3/28/2026 3/29/2025 (Dec)/Inc %

(Data and Shares in Thousands, Except Per Share Data)

(Data and Shares in Thousands, Except Per Share Data)

Net revenues

$ 346,351

$ 330,599

4.8%

$ 1,334,027

$ 1,360,824

(2.0)%

Cost of goods sold

148,139

137,549

7.7%

546,441

611,866

(10.7)%

Gross profit

198,212

193,050

2.7%

787,586

748,958

5.2%

Research and development

14,446

15,914

(9.2)%

59,766

62,722

(4.7)%

Selling, general and administrative

121,828

115,360

5.6%

442,421

436,789

1.3%

Amortization of acquired

intangible assets

10,491

11,296

(7.1)%

43,998

48,261

(8.8)%

Remeasurement of contingent

consideration

(2,774)

(20,855)

(86.7)%

(1,879)

(23,022)

(91.8)%

Impairment of intangible assets

77,246

-

100.0%

86,546

2,391

3519.7%

Total operating expenses

221,237

121,715

81.8%

630,852

527,141

19.7%

Operating (loss) income

(23,025)

71,335

(132.3)%

156,734

221,817

(29.3)%

Interest and other expense, net

(5,374)

(598)

798.7%

(28,704)

(9,746)

194.5%

(Loss) income before (benefit) provision for income taxes

(28,399)

70,737

(140.1)%

128,030

212,071

(39.6)%

(Benefit) provision for income taxes

(8,252)

12,756

(164.7)%

30,722

44,392

(30.8)%

Net (loss) income

$ (20,147) $ 57,981

(134.7)%

$ 97,308 $ 167,679

(42.0)%

Net (loss) income per share assuming dilution

$ (0.44)

$ 1.17

(137.6)%

$ 2.05

$ 3.31

(38.1)%

Weighted average number of shares:

Basic

46,224

49,193

47,179

50,330

Diluted

46,224

49,476

47,354

50,730

(Dec)/Inc

Inc/(Dec)

Profit Margins:

%

%

Gross profit

57.2 %

58.4 %

(1.2)%

59.0 %

55.0 %

4.0%

Research and development

4.2 %

4.8 %

(0.6)%

4.5 %

4.6 %

(0.1)%

Selling, general and administrative

35.2 %

34.9 %

0.3%

33.2 %

32.1 %

1.1%

Operating (loss) income

(6.6) %

21.6 %

(28.2)%

11.7 %

16.3 %

(4.6)%

(Loss) income before (benefit)

provision for income taxes

(8.2) %

21.4

%

(29.6)%

9.6 %

15.6

%

(6.0)%

Net (loss) income

(5.8)%

17.5

%

(23.3)%

7.3 %

12.3

%

(5.0)%

Three Months Ended 3/28/2026 3/29/2025

(Dollars in Thousands)

Reported growth

Currency impact

Acquisitions & Divestitures(1)

Organic growth(1)

2025 CSL US

Disposable Revenue(2)

Organic growth, ex-CSL

Revenues by business unit

Plasma

$ 130,290

$ 126,736

2.8 %

1.0 %

- %

1.8 %

(10.9)%

12.7 %

Apheresis

56,414

54,320

3.9 %

1.7 %

(3.3)%

5.5 %

- %

5.5 %

Whole Blood

-

1,686

(100.0)%

- %

(100.0)%

- %

- %

- %

Blood Center

56,414

56,006

0.7 %

1.5 %

(6.3)%

5.5 %

- %

5.5 %

Interventional Technologies(3)

60,397

66,799

(9.6)%

0.7 %

- %

(10.3)%

- %

(10.3)%

Blood Management Technologies(4)

99,250

81,058

22.4 %

1.9 %

- %

20.5 %

- %

20.5 %

Hospital

159,647

147,857

8.0 %

1.5 %

- %

6.5 %

- %

6.5 %

Total net revenues

$ 346,351 $ 330,599

4.8 %

1.3 %

(1.0)%

4.5 %

(4.1)%

8.6 %

Twelve Months Ended 3/28/2026 3/29/2025

(Dollars in Thousands)

Reported growth

Currency impact

Acquisitions & Divestitures(1)

Organic growth(1)

2025 CSL US

Disposable Revenue(2)

Organic growth, ex-CSL

Revenues by business uni

t

Plasma

$ 524,456

$ 535,431

(2.0)%

0.7 %

- %

(2.7)%

(22.3)%

19.6 %

Apheresis

220,861

213,134

3.6 %

1.4 %

(2.3)%

4.5 %

- %

4.5 %

Whole Blood

406

47,990

(99.2)%

(0.1)%

(99.1)%

- %

- %

- %

Blood Center

221,267

261,124

(15.3)%

1.2 %

(21.0)%

4.5 %

- %

4.5 %

Interventional Technologies(3)

234,007

255,019

(8.2)%

0.5 %

- %

(8.7)%

- %

(8.7)%

Blood Management

Technologies(4)

354,297

309,250

14.6 %

1.1 %

- %

13.5 %

- %

13.5 %

Hospital

588,304

564,269

4.3 %

0.8 %

- %

3.5 %

- %

3.5 %

Total net revenues

$1,334,027 $1,360,824

(2.0)%

0.8 %

(3.9)%

1.1 %

(8.4)%

9.5 %

Reflects the impact in Blood Center of the divestiture of the Whole Blood product line as of its completion in January 2025 and the impact of the exit of certain liquid solution products. The Company's acquisition of Vivasure in January 2026 had no impact on total Company or business unit organic revenue growth rates and is not separately quantified.

Reflects the impact in Plasma of fiscal 2025 disposable sales to CSL Plasma under its transitional U.S. supply agreement with the Company.

Interventional Technologies includes Vascular Closure, Sensor Guided Technologies and Esophageal Protection product lines of the Hospital business unit.

Blood Management Technologies includes Hemostasis Management, Cell Salvage and Transfusion Management product lines of the Hospital business unit.

March 28, 2026 March 29, 2025 (Dollars in Thousands)

Assets

Cash and cash equivalents

$ 245,440

$ 306,763

Accounts receivable, net

216,855

202,657

Inventories, net

306,370

365,141

Other current assets

66,214

60,414

Total current assets

834,879

934,975

Property, plant & equipment, net

305,761

284,052

Intangible assets, net

447,655

455,743

Goodwill

656,368

604,269

Other assets

151,262

171,909

Total assets

$ 2,395,925

$ 2,450,948

Liabilities & Stockholders' Equity

Short-term debt & current maturities

$ 5,015

$ 303,558

Other current liabilities

277,584

274,555

Total current liabilities

282,599

578,113

Long-term debt

1,219,565

921,230

Other long-term liabilities

97,441

130,769

Stockholders' equity

796,320

820,836

Total liabilities & stockholders' equity

$ 2,395,925

$ 2,450,948

Twelve Months Ended

March 28, 2026 March 29, 2025 (Dollars in Thousands)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:

Net income

$ 97,308

$ 167,679

Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:

Depreciation and amortization

111,717

115,586

Amortization of fair value inventory step-up

5,814

14,956

Share-based compensation expense

33,827

29,636

Impairment of intangible assets

86,546

2,391

Gain on repurchase of convertible senior notes, net

-

(12,600)

Gains on sales of property, plant and equipment

(714)

(15,698)

Deferred income taxes

(26,471)

(5,219)

Remeasurement of contingent consideration

(1,879)

(23,022)

Change in other non-cash operating activities

10,726

9,978

Change in operating assets and liabilities

Change in accounts receivable, net

(14,881)

6,956

Change in inventories, net

47,361

(64,704)

Change in prepaid income taxes

(4,534)

226

Change in other assets and other liabilities

(35,028)

(25,232)

Change in accounts payable and accrued expenses

(16,571)

(19,208)

Net cash provided by operating activities

293,221

181,725

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:

Capital expenditures

(32,780)

(39,278)

Non-cash transfers from inventory to property, plant and equipment for Haemonetics equipment

(51,891)

(21,112)

Proceeds from divestiture and sale of assets

-

43,291

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

1,375

23,253

Acquisitions

(60,180)

(150,906)

Other investments

(36,071)

(17,143)

Net cash used in investing activities

(179,547)

(161,895)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:

Repayments, net of borrowings

(6,250)

447,312

Purchase of capped call related to convertible notes

-

(88,200)

Debt issuance costs

-

(23,135)

Share repurchase

(175,000)

(225,000)

Proceeds from employee stock programs

7,893

8,333

Cash used to net share settle employee equity awards

(5,001)

(10,243)

Other financing activities

(102)

(249)

Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities

(178,460)

108,818

Effect of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents

3,463

(685)

Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents

(61,323)

127,963

Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of the Period

306,763

178,800

Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Period

$ 245,440

$ 306,763

Free Cash Flow Reconciliation:

Cash provided by operating activities

$ 293,221

$ 181,725

Capital expenditures

(32,780)

(39,278)

Additions to Haemonetics equipment

(51,891)

(21,112)

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

1,375

23,253

Free cash flow

$ 209,925

$ 144,588

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Operating (loss) income

Interest and other (expense) income

(Benefit) provision for income taxes

Net (loss) income

(Loss) earnings per diluted share(1)(2)

Three Months Ended March 28, 2026: (Dollars in Thousands, Except Per Share Data)

Reported

$ 198,212

$ 221,237

$ (23,025)

$ (5,374)

$ (8,252)

$ (20,147)

$ (0.44)

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

-

(10,491)

10,491

-

2,471

8,020

0.17

Acquisition, integration and transaction costs

1,077

(8,296)

9,373

294

2,247

7,420

0.16

Restructuring costs

77

(119)

196

-

48

148

-

Restructuring related costs

(94)

(50)

(44)

-

-

(44)

-

Digital transformation costs

-

(5,004)

5,004

-

1,250

3,754

0.08

Write down of certain assets

-

(172)

172

-

86

86

-

Litigation-related charges

-

(443)

443

-

107

336

0.01

Impairment of intangible assets

-

(77,246)

77,246

-

18,984

58,262

1.26

Remeasurement of contingent consideration

-

2,774

(2,774)

-

(1,278)

(1,496)

(0.03)

Provision for pre-acquisition inventory and inventory purchase commitments

7,419

-

7,419

-

1,898

5,521

0.12

Discrete tax items

-

-

-

-

2,129

(2,129)

(0.04)

Adjusted

$ 206,691

$ 122,190

$ 84,501

$ (5,080)

$ 19,690

$ 59,731

$ 1.29

Adjusted, as a percentage of net revenues

59.7 %

35.3 %

24.4 %

17.2 %

GAAP net loss per share is calculated using weighted average basic shares outstanding and excludes the impact of outstanding stock awards from the diluted loss per share calculation as their inclusion would have an anti-dilutive effect.

Adjusted net income per share is calculated using weighted average diluted shares outstanding of 46,411 which includes the impact of outstanding stock awards.

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Operating income (loss)

Interest and other expense

Provision (benefit) for income taxes

Net income (loss)

Earnings (loss) per diluted share

Three Months Ended March 29, 2025: (Dollars in Thousands, Except Per Share Data)

Reported

$ 193,050

$ 121,715

$ 71,335

$ (598)

$ 12,756

$ 57,981

$ 1.17

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

-

(11,296)

11,296

-

2,805

8,491

0.17

Amortization of fair value inventory step-up

2,637

-

2,637

-

641

1,996

0.04

Acquisition, integration and divestiture related costs

2,407

(4,882)

7,289

(2,559)

1,278

3,452

0.06

Restructuring costs

170

(814)

984

-

321

663

0.01

Restructuring related costs

790

(898)

1,688

-

386

1,302

0.03

Digital transformation costs

-

(4,450)

4,450

-

1,045

3,405

0.07

MDR and IVDR costs

13

(1,686)

1,699

-

404

1,295

0.03

Litigation-related charges

-

(1,820)

1,820

-

442

1,378

0.03

Remeasurement of contingent consideration

-

20,855

(20,855)

-

(70)

(20,785)

(0.42)

Discrete tax adjustments

-

-

-

-

(2,396)

2,396

0.05

Adjusted

$ 199,067

$ 116,724

$ 82,343

$ (3,157)

$ 17,612

$ 61,574

$ 1.24

Adjusted, as a percentage of net revenues

60.2 %

35.3 %

24.9 %

18.6 %

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Operating income (loss)

Interest and other (expense) income

Provision (benefit) for income taxes

Net income (loss)

Earnings (loss) per diluted share

Year Ended March 28, 2026: (Dollars in Thousands, Except Per Share Data)

Reported

$ 787,586

$ 630,852

$ 156,734

$ (28,704)

$ 30,722

$ 97,308

$ 2.05

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

-

(43,998)

43,998

-

10,801

33,197

0.70

Amortization of fair value inventory step-up

5,814

-

5,814

-

1,427

4,387

0.09

Acquisition, integration and transaction costs

3,709

(10,446)

14,155

2,316

3,952

12,519

0.26

Restructuring costs

(496)

(3,610)

3,114

-

827

2,287

0.05

Restructuring related costs

(33)

(137)

104

-

26

78

-

Digital transformation costs

-

(21,526)

21,526

-

5,208

16,318

0.34

Write downs of certain assets

-

(1,006)

1,006

-

288

718

0.02

Litigation-related charges

-

31

(31)

-

(8)

(23)

-

Impairment of intangible assets

-

(86,546)

86,546

-

21,253

65,293

1.38

Remeasurement of contingent consideration

-

1,879

(1,879)

-

(898)

(981)

(0.02)

Provision for pre-acquisition inventory and inventory purchase commitments

7,419

-

7,419

-

1,884

5,535

0.12

Discrete tax items

-

-

-

-

1,933

(1,933)

(0.03)

Adjusted

$ 803,999

$ 465,493

$ 338,506

$ (26,388)

$ 77,415

$ 234,703

$ 4.96

Adjusted, as a percentage of net revenues

60.3 %

34.9 %

25.4 %

17.6 %

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Operating income (loss)

Interest and other expense

Provision (benefit) for income taxes

Net income (loss)

Earnings (loss) per diluted share

Year Ended March 29, 2025:

(Dollars in Thousands; Except Per

Share Data)

Reported

$ 748,958

$ 527,141 $ 221,817 $ (9,746) $

44,392 $

167,679

$ 3.31

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

-

(48,261) 48,261 -

11,986

36,275

0.72

Amortization of fair value inventory step-up

14,956

- 14,956 -

3,646

11,310

0.22

Acquisition, integration and divestiture related costs

3,204

(19,700) 22,904 (2,484)

2,415

18,005

0.35

Restructuring costs

11,328

(2,585) 13,913 -

3,477

10,436

0.21

Restructuring related costs

3,304

(3,941) 7,245 -

1,690

5,555

0.11

Digital transformation costs

-

(20,273) 20,273 -

4,818

15,455

0.30

PCS2 related charges

-

(4,000) 4,000 -

971

3,029

0.06

MDR and IVDR costs

13

(4,810) 4,823 -

1,144

3,679

0.07

Litigation-related charges

-

(2,877) 2,877 -

699

2,178

0.04

Gain on repurchase of convertible notes, net

-

- - (12,600)

(3,059)

(9,541)

(0.19)

Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment

-

14,134 (14,134) -

(3,432)

(10,702)

(0.21)

Impairment of intangible assets

-

(2,391) 2,391 -

581

1,810

0.04

Remeasurement of contingent consideration

-

23,022 (23,022) -

(70)

(22,952)

(0.45)

Discrete tax items

-

- - -

707

(707)

(0.01)

Adjusted

$ 781,763

$ 455,459 $ 326,304 $ (24,830) $

69,965 $

231,509

$ 4.57

Adjusted, as a percentage of net revenues

57.4 %

33.5 % 24.0 %

17.0 %

Disclaimer

Haemonetics Corporation published this content on May 07, 2026, and is solely responsible for the information contained herein. Distributed via Public Technologies (PUBT), unedited and unaltered, on May 07, 2026 at 10:06 UTC.