1st Quarter 2026 Earnings Presentation (04/23/2026 00: 00

ABCB

Published on 04/23/2026 at 05:28 pm EDT

Investment Rationale

Top of peer financial results with culture of discipline - credit, liquidity, expense control, capital

Diversified and granular loan portfolio among geographies and product lines

Stable deposit base with 29.8% noninterest-bearing deposits

Experienced executive team with skills and leadership to continue to grow organically

Focus on shareholder value with 12% annualized tangible book value growth over the last five years

Growth Focused Strong History of Earnings

$48.00

$26.5

$1.80

2.00%

$46.00

$44.00

$42.00

$24.5

$24.6

$25.1

$42.90

$25.5

$44.18

$26.1

$44.79

$26.0

$25.5

$25.0

$24.5

$1.60

$1.40

$1.20

$1.00

$0.80

$1.27

$1.60

1.65%

$1.54

1.56%

$1.59

1.57%

$1.63

1.62%

1.80%

1.60%

1.40%

$0.60

$40.00

$41.32

$24.0

$0.40

1.36%

1.20%

$39.78

$23.5

$0.20

$38.00

$23.0

$-

1.00%

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

2

Top Southeast Market Share

Scarcity value in strong Southeast markets projected to grow faster than the national average(1)

#1 deposit market share in Atlanta for banks under

$50 billion in assets

#2 deposit market share in Jacksonville for banks under $50 billion in assets

#1 deposit market share in Savannah for banks under

$50 billion in assets

Population Growth in Our Markets Outpaces National Average

Increasing deposit market share by 1% in Atlanta, Jacksonville and Savannah (our top three markets) would be $3.7 billion of additional deposits

Grey areas represent MSAs in the top 25% of projected population growth where Ameris has branches. (2)

1 - Census data obtained from S&P Global Market Intelligence

3 2 - Historical and projected population change from S&P Capital and Claritas

Deposit market share according to the FDIC's Summary of Deposits as of June 30, 2025.

Leading Industry Performance

29.8%

NIB Deposits

3.88%

Net Interest Margin

1.62% ROA

14.7% ROTCE(1)

22%

Fees to Revenue

11.2%

TCE/TA Ratio(1)

Disciplined and

Focused Mgmt Team

50.0%

Efficiency Ratio

1.62%

Allowance for Credit Losses

13.0%

CET1 Ratio(2)

12%

5-yr TBV(1) CAGR

1.9x

National Growth Markets(3)

- Considered Non-GAAP measures - See reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures in Appendix

- Regulatory capital ratios are estimated for most recent period end

4 3 - Ameris Southeast Markets projected to grow approximately 1.9x the national average over the next five years per census data obtained from S&P Global Market Intelligence

Tangible Book Value Growth

Management remains laser focused on growing shareholder value

Over the past five years, TBV(1) has grown by 12% annualized

TBV grew 5.6% annualized in the first quarter of 2026 (or 10.0% annualized excluding impact from share repurchases)

TBV(1) increased $0.61 per share in 1Q26:

$1.43 from retained earnings

($0.48) from share repurchases

($0.14) from impact of AOCI ($0.20) from all other

79

32.38

30.79

31.42

28.62

29.92

25.27

26.45

27.46

26.26

26.84

27.89

$45.00

44.18 44.

42.90

41.32

39.78

37.51 38.59

35.79

33.64 34.52

$40.00

$35.00

$30.00

$25.00

$20.00

$15.00

$10.00

$5.00

1Q21 2Q21 3Q21 4Q21 1Q22 2Q22 3Q22 4Q22 1Q23 2Q23 3Q23 4Q23 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

1 - Considered Non-GAAP measures - See reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures in Appendix

5

5 Year Performance Metrics

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

2021-2025

(5 Year) Average

1Q26 (1)

ROA

1.73%

1.47%

1.06%

1.38%

1.54%

1.43%

1.62%

ROTCE(2)

20.6%

17.8%

12.2%

14.4%

14.5%

15.9%

14.7%

Net Interest Margin

3.32%

3.76%

3.61%

3.56%

3.79%

3.61%

3.88%

Net Interest Income Growth

2.8%

22.2%

4.2%

1.7%

10.3%

8.3%

10.2%

Efficiency Ratio

54.9%

51.7%

53.7%

53.2%

50.0%

52.7%

50.0%

Fees/Revenue

35.8%

26.2%

22.5%

25.7%

22.4%

26.5%

22.2%

NIB Deposits/Total Deposits

39.5%

40.7%

31.3%

29.9%

28.7%

34.1%

29.8%

CET1 Ratio(3)

10.5%

9.9%

11.2%

12.7%

13.2%

11.5%

13.0%

TCE Ratio(2)

8.0%

8.7%

9.6%

10.6%

11.4%

9.7%

11.2%

CRE Concentration

291%

292%

282%

268%

262%

279%

265%

Allowance for Credit Losses/Total Loans

1.06%

1.04%

1.52%

1.63%

1.62%

1.37%

1.62%

Net Charge Offs/Total Loans

0.04%

0.08%

0.25%

0.19%

0.18%

0.15%

0.21%

- 1Q26 growth percentages are compared to prior year period; net charge offs are annualized

- Considered Non-GAAP measures - See reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures in Appendix

- Regulatory capital ratios are estimated for most recent period end

6

Net income of $110.5 million, or $1.63 per diluted share

Return on average assets ("ROA") of 1.62%

Return on average tangible common equity(1) of 14.75%

Revenue growth of 9.5% annualized in the first quarter

Net interest margin (TE) expansion of 3bps to 3.88% for the first quarter of 2026

Growth in earning assets of $607.8 million, or 9.7% annualized

Loan growth of $314.5 million, or 5.9% annualized

Deposit growth of $260.7 million, or 4.7% annualized

Efficiency ratio of 49.97%, an improvement from 52.83% for the first quarter of 2025

Noninterest-bearing deposit mix improved to 29.8% of total deposits

Tangible book value(1) growth of $0.61 per share, or 5.6% annualized, to $44.79

Share repurchases totaled $74.9 million (950,400 shares at an average price of $78.76 per share)

7 1 - Considered Non-GAAP measures - See reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures in Appendix

(dollars in thousands, except per share data)

1Q26

Quarter to Date Results

4Q25 Change 1Q25

Change

Net Income

$110,492

$108,356

2%

$ 87,935

26%

Adjusted Net Income(1)

$110,492

$108,848

2%

$ 88,044

25%

Net Income Per Diluted Share

$ 1.63

$ 1.59

3%

$ 1.27

28%

Adjusted Net Income Per Share(1)

$ 1.63

$ 1.59

3%

$ 1.28

27%

Return on Assets

1.62%

1.57%

3%

1.36%

19%

Adjusted Return on Assets(1)

1.62%

1.58%

3%

1.36%

19%

Return on Equity

10.91%

10.63%

3%

9.39%

16%

Return on TCE(1)

14.75%

14.46%

2%

13.14%

12%

Adjusted Return on TCE(1)

14.75%

14.53%

1%

13.16%

12%

Efficiency Ratio

49.97%

46.59%

7%

52.83%

-5%

Adjusted Efficiency Ratio(1)

49.82%

46.54%

7%

52.62%

-5%

Net Interest Margin

3.88%

3.85%

1%

3.73%

4%

1 - Considered Non-GAAP measures - See reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures in Appendix

8

$250.0

$240.0

$230.0

$220.0

$210.0

$200.0

Net Interest Income (TE)

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

4.00%

(in millions)

$246.3

$245.4

$238.9

$232.7

3.88%

3.85%

$222.8

3.80%

3.77%

3.73%

3.95%

3.90%

3.85%

3.80%

3.75%

3.70%

3.65%

3.60%

Spread Income and Margin

Net interest margin improved 3 bps to 3.88% in the first quarter of 2026

Average earning assets increased 4.2% annualized

Net interest income (TE) down $903,000 in 1Q26 due to lower day count in the quarter

Interest income (TE) decreased $6.3 million

Interest expense decreased $5.4 million

3.90%

3.85%

3.80%

1Q26 Margin Attribution

Interest Rate Sensitivity

Asset sensitivity continues near neutrality in preparation for further potential FOMC rate changes:

-1.2% asset sensitivity in -100bps

-0.7% asset sensitivity in -50bps

• +0.8% asset sensitivity in +50bps

• +1.6% asset sensitivity in +100bps

Approximately $12.8 billion of total loans reprice within one year through either maturities or floating rate indices

3.75%

9

0.06%

3.88%

3.85%

-0.03%

4Q25 Margin Asset Yields Improvement in

Funding Costs

1Q26 Margin

Revenue Sources (Tax-Equivalent) (in millions)

Strong Revenue Stream

100%

90%

80%

70%

60%

50%

40%

30%

20%

10%

0%

$286.8 $301.7 $315.2 $308.1 $315.3

10%

12%

10%

13%

11%

13%

10%

10%

10%

12%

78%

77%

76%

80%

78%

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

Strong revenue base of net interest income from core banking division and lines of business

Additional noninterest revenue provided by our diversified lines of business

Noninterest Income

Noninterest income increased $8.1 million in the first quarter

All Other Noninterest Income

Other 20%

Mortgage revenue increased $5.1 million

SBA gain on sale and servicing revenue increased $1.8 million

Equipment finance increased

$652,000

BOLI Income 11%

Service Charges on Deposit Accounts

41%

All Other Noninterest Income includes:

Service charges on deposit accounts

Fee income from equipment finance

Gain on sale of SBA loans

BOLI income

Equipment Finance Activity 28%

10

Noninterest Expense and Efficiency Ratio Expense Highlights

180.0

160.0

140.0

120.0

100.0

80.0

60.0

40.0

20.0

65.00%

60.00%

55.00%

50.00%

Noninterest Expenses

(in millions)

$39.4

$43.4

$40.6

$40.7

$39.7

$111.6

$111.9

$114.0

$116.4

$103.4

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

Efficiency Ratio

55.64%

Management continues to deliver high performing operating efficiency

Positive operating leverage allowed revenue to increase $28.5 million, or 10.0%, while expenses only increased $6.0 million, or 4.0%, when compared with 1Q25

Efficiency ratio of 49.97% in 1Q26

Improvement compared with 52.83% in 1Q25 and 55.64% in 1Q24

Total expenses increased $14.0 million in 1Q26 compared with 4Q25:

Salaries and benefits increased $9.4 million

Payroll taxes and 401(k) increased $4.9 million

Incentives increased $4.3 million

Advertising and marketing increased

53.49%

51.68%

52.26%

52.83%

51.63%

49.19%

49.97%

46.59%

$1.3 million

FDIC insurance expense increased

$1.1 million

Donations increased $1.0 million

45.00%

40.00%

11

1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

Deposits by Product Type

Deposit

Type

Balance

(in 000s)

% of Total Count Average per

account

NIB

$ 6,748,976

29.8%

315,481

$ 21,393

NOW

4,298,214

19.0%

41,365

103,909

Checking (NIB/NOW)

11,047,190

48.8%

356,846

30,958

1Q26

Deposits by Customer

Brokered 6%

MMDA

7,231,037

31.9%

33,223

217,652

Savings

767,928

3.4%

62,371

12,312

CD

3,590,585

15.9%

37,605

95,482

Total

$ 22,636,740

100%

490,045

$ 46,193

Public 16%

Commercial 44%

Consumer 34%

1Q26 Highlights

Total deposits increased $260.7 million, or 4.7% annualized, during 1Q26

Non-brokered, non-public fund deposits increased $546.8 million

Seasonal outflows of public funds totaled $430.0 million

Brokered CDs increased $143.9 million, and represent only 5.9% of total deposits

Noninterest-bearing deposits increased $322.8 million, improving our NIB to total deposit ratio to 29.8%

Granular deposit base with $46,193 average account size over 490,000 accounts

12

Strong Capital Base

Capital Highlights

15.6% 15.4% 15.1% 15.0% 14.8%

12.9% 13.0% 13.2% 13.2% 13.0%

11.0% 11.1% 11.4% 11.4% 11.4%

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

Leverage Ratio CET1/Tier 1 Capital Ratio Total Capital Ratio

TCE ratio of 11.2% and CET1 ratio of 13.0% are strong and above peer levels

Minimal impact from unrealized gains/losses, as the AFS bond portfolio has unrealized gains of

$1.1 million

Earnings expected to add between 25 - 35 basis points to capital each quarter assuming flat balance sheet

As of March 31, 2026, capital components included only common equity and approximately

$134.8 million of trust preferred debt

Board authorized $200 million share repurchase program in October 2025, of which $84.3 million remains as of March 31, 2026

Repurchased $74.9 million of common shares during 1Q26 compared with $77.1 million for the full year 2025

Repurchases represented approximately 1.4% of shares outstanding in 1Q26 and 1.7% for full year 2025.

13 Capital ratios are estimated for most recent period end

Portfolio Highlights

1Q26 Loan Portfolio

Agriculture 1%

Loan portfolio is well diversified across loan types and geographies and managed by a seasoned credit staff

HELOC 2%

SFR Mortgage 18%

C&I 27%

Asset quality metrics remain stable

CRE and C&D concentrations were 265% and 46%, respectively, compared with 262% and 43%, respectively, at 4Q25

Multi-Family 10%

Construction 7%

$21.8 Billion

Municipal 2%

Consumer 1%

Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL) on loans is 1.62% of total loans

Limited exposure to non-mortgage consumer loans and HELOCs

OO CRE 8%

Investor CRE 24%

Exposure to non-mortgage NDFI is less than 1% of loans and all loans are current and pass graded

15

1Q26 Loan Balance Changes

(in millions)

RE - RES

Other

Investor CRE

OO CRE

Multi-Family

Construction

C&I

$(100)

$(60)

$(27)

$(50)

$-

$13

$16

$28

$50

$95

$100

$150

$200

$250

$249

$300

Growth Highlights

Loan balances increased $314 million, or 5.9% annualized, during 1Q26

1Q26 production remained strong at $2.2 billion, building upon the seasonally strong $2.4 billion in 4Q25

Represents a 45% increase from $1.5 billion in 1Q25

C&I growth was spread among premium finance, mortgage warehouse, traditional C&I, and equipment finance reflecting the diversification in our C&I portfolio

16

(in millions)

$425

$400

$375

$350

$325

$300

$275

$250

$225

$200

$175

$150

(dollars in millions)

1Q26 CECL Reserve

1.60%

1.55%

1.60%

1.63%

1.67%

1.62%

1.62%

1.62%

1.62%

1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

1Q26 Allowance Coverage

Outstanding Balance

ACL

ACL %

Gross Loans

$21,828.0

$354.7

1.62%

Unfunded Commitments

$4,788.6

$52.0

1.09%

Reserve Summary

The ACL on loans totaled $354.7 million, or 1.62%, at 1Q26

During 1Q26, the Company recorded provision expense of

$16.6 million

The March economic forecasts used in the ACL model weighted the baseline scenario at 40% and S2 adverse scenario at 60%

17

0.50%

Non-Performing Assets

0.45%

0.44%

0.44%

0.45%

0.40%

0.35%

0.30%

0.38%

0.36%

0.32%

0.40%

0.33%

0.35%

0.33%

0.25%

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

($ in millions)

0.30%

0.25%

0.20%

0.15%

0.10%

0.05%

Net Charge-Offs

0.21%

0.18%

0.14%

0.14%

0.26%

$16.0

$14.0

$12.0

$10.0

$8.0

$6.0

$4.0

$2.0

Credit Summary

The increase in NPAs in 1Q26 is attributable to serviced GNMA mortgages and other government guaranteed mortgages, which represent 43.0% of all NPAs

Excluding GNMA mortgages, NPAs declined $2.8 million or 2.9%

Net charge-offs totaled $11.4 million, or 0.21% annualized, in 1Q26

0.00%

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

$0.0

18

(in millions)

0.99%

0.89%

0.85%

0.85%

0.73%

0.68%

0.67%

0.67%

0.67%

0.49%

0.40%

0.41%

0.43%

0.41%

$250

$200

1.09%

$150

$100

$50

$0

1Q25 2Q25 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26

Note: Criticized, Classified and Nonperforming loan totals exclude GNMA-guaranteed loans. Ratios expressed as a percentage of total loans net of GNMA-backed mortgage loans.

Criticized ACL Coverage

182%

Classified ACL Coverage

244%

NPL ACL Coverage

393%

Highlights

Total criticized loans (including special mention), excluding GNMA-guaranteed mortgage loans, increased $11.4 million, or 6.2%, in 1Q26

Classified loans, excluding GNMA-guaranteed mortgage loans, increased approximately $1.7 million, or 1.2%, in 1Q26

Nonperforming loans, excluding GNMA-guaranteed mortgage loans, decreased $3.0 million, or 3.2%, in 1Q26

The largest component of classified and nonperforming loans at 1Q26 was residential mortgages including government-guaranteed mortgages

19

Disclaimer

Ameris Bancorp published this content on April 23, 2026, and is solely responsible for the information contained herein. Distributed via Public Technologies (PUBT), unedited and unaltered, on April 23, 2026 at 21:19 UTC.